The shift solenoid #1 and the shift solenoid #2 operate together in order to electronically control the shifting of the transmission from 1st gear to 4th gear (overdrive). The powertrain control module (PCM) outputs the system voltage in order to perform the following actions, when necessary:
• | Turn on (energize) either solenoid |
• | Turn off (de-energize) either solenoid |
The transmission shifts with the combination of both solenoids turning on and off. The shift solenoid #2 is normally ON in the 2nd and the 3rd gears. The shift solenoid #2 does not operate in the 1st and the 4th gears. The shift solenoid #1 is normally ON in the 1st and the 2nd gears. The shift solenoid #1 does not operate in the 3rd and the 4th gears. The 4th gear (overdrive) is obtained when both of the shift solenoids are not operating.
The scan tool can be used to turn the shift solenoids on or off to verify proper operation. Monitoring the operation of the solenoids can also be done using the scan tool during a road test.
• | The voltage detected at connector C3 terminal 8 is 2.0 V or lower when the PCM commands the shift solenoid #2 ON. |
• | The voltage detected at connector C3 terminal 8 is 5.5 V or higher when the PCM commands the shift solenoid #2 OFF. |
• | Two driving cycle detection logic |
• | DTC P0758 stores. |
• | The PCM enters the fail-safe mode. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turns ON. |
During the fail-safe mode operation, 4th gear operates instead of the 2nd and the 3rd gears when the manual selector is in DRIVE range. If shift solenoid #1 also failed at the same time, 4th gear operates constantly when the manual selector is in DRIVE range. The torque converter clutch does not engage.
Inspect for the following conditions:
• | An open or shorted shift solenoid #2 |
• | Faulty electrical circuits (open or short to ground) between the shift solenoid #2 and the PCM |
• | A faulty PCM |
The following conditions may cause an intermittent:
• | A reduced connection |
• | Rubbed through wire insulation |
• | A broken wire inside the insulation |
Inspect the PCM harness connectors for the following conditions:
• | Backed out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Reduced terminal-to-wire connections |
If DTC P0758 cannot duplicate, the information included in the Freeze Frame data may be useful in determining the vehicle operating conditions when the DTC set.
Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems when repairing any wiring.
• | DTC P0758 |
• | Any pending DTCs |
Remain in the DRIVE range for 10 seconds.
Continue driving for 10 seconds at 30 km/h (19 mph).
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame data on the scan tool if applicable. The scan tool creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information then stores in the scan tool for later reference.
This step tests the shift solenoid internal coil resistance.
This step tests for a short to ground in the GRN/RED wire.
This step tests for an open in the GRN/RED wire.
This step inspects the transmission internal electrical harness for damage.
This step tests for a short to voltage in the GRN/RED wire.
This step tests for a reduced electrical connection that may have set DTC P0758.
This step tests for a faulty PCM.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Was the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 2.0L or Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 2.5L | |
2 |
Does the scan tool display any other DTCs in addition to DTC P0758? | -- | Go to the applicable DTC table | Go to Step 3 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 | |
Is the resistance equal to the specified value? | Infinite∞ | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 10 | |
Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the PCM harness connector C3 terminal 1 and the transmission shift solenoid connector cavity 1. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 11 | |
Is the procedure complete? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- | |
Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 2 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 12 | |
Inspect all of the electrical connections for poor terminal contact or a poor connection. Does poor terminal contact or poor connections exist? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 | |
Does DTC P0758 reset? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
10 | Repair the short to ground in the GRN/RED wire between the PCM and the shift solenoid #2. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
11 | Repair the open or the high resistance in the GRN/RED wire between the PCM and the shift solenoid #2. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
12 | Repair the short to voltage in the GRN/RED wire between the PCM and the shift solenoid #2. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
13 | Repair any terminals or connections that exhibit poor contact. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
14 | Refer to Diagnostic Aids for a possible intermittent condition. If OK, replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls-2.0L or Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls-2.5L. Is the procedure complete? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
15 |
Does the scan tool display any DTC(s)? | -- | Go to the applicable DTC table | System OK |