The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the following conditions:
• | The transmission input speed |
• | The engine speed |
• | The vehicle speed |
• | The gear position |
The PCM compares the vehicle speed with the input/turbine speed sensor.
• | Input/turbine speed sensor detected speed is lower than 63 RPM while the vehicle is running under all the following conditions: |
- | Vehicle speed is higher than 10 km/h (7 mph) with 1st gear held in Drive range for 1 second or more. |
- | Vehicle speed is higher than 20 km/h (13 mph) with 2nd gear held in Drive range for 2 seconds or more. |
- | Vehicle speed is higher than 30 km/h (20 mph) with 3rd gear held in Drive range for 2 seconds or more. |
• | One driving cycle detection logic |
• | DTC P0717 stores. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turns ON. |
Inspect for the following conditions:
• | The Input/Turbine speed sensor. |
• | The PCM and related wiring. |
If DTC P0717 cannot duplicate, the information included in the Freeze Frame data may be useful in determining the vehicle operating conditions when the DTC set.
• | DTC P0717 |
• | Any pending DTCs |
- | Keep the vehicle speed approximately at or slightly above 10 km/h (7 mph) with 1st gear held in Drive range for 1 second or more. |
- | Increase the vehicle speed to approximately 20 km/h (13 mph) with 2nd gear held in Drive range for 2 seconds or more. |
- | Increase the vehicle speed to approximately 30 km/h (20 mph) with 3rd gear held in Drive range for 2 seconds or more. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame data on the scan tool if applicable. The scan tool creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information then stores in the scan tool for later reference.
This step tests for input sensor resistance.
This step checks for intermittents.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Was the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 1.6L, Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 2.0L or Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 2.5L | |
2 |
Does the scan tool display any other DTCs in addition to DTC P0717? | -- | Go to the applicable DTC table | Go to Step 3 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 530-650 ohms | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 | |
4 | Inspect all of the electrical connections for poor terminal contact or a poor connection. Does poor terminal contact or poor connections exist? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 5 |
5 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 530-650 ohms | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 11 |
6 |
Does DTC P0717 reset? | -- | Go to Step 1 | Go to Step 7 |
7 | Visually check the sensor and overdrive clutch drum for damage or foreign material. Is damage or foreign material present? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
Refer to Diagnostic Aids for a possible intermittent condition. If OK, replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls-2.0L or Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls-2.5L. Is the procedure complete? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- | |
9 |
Does the scan tool display any DTCs? | -- | Go to the applicable DTC table | System OK |
10 | Repair as necessary. Is the system operating properly? | -- | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
11 | Replace the input speed sensor. Is the system operating properly? | -- | System OK | Go to Step 2 |