Table 1: | Fuel Level Sensor Inspection |
The DTC P0464 Fuel Level Sensor Performance diagnostic monitors the fuel level sensor for accuracy. The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the fuel level input from the fuel level sensor in order to calculate the expected vapor pressures within the fuel system. Vapor pressures vary as the fuel level changes. Vapor pressure is critical to determining if the evaporative emission (EVAP) control system is operating properly. Fuel level information is used in determining whether to run an EVAP control system diagnostic. A fuel level that is too high or too low may prevent the EVAP control system diagnostics from accurately detecting a fault.
• | The engine is running. |
• | The engine speed is more than 1,000 RPM. |
• | A vehicle speed is indicated. |
• | The PCM is calculating the fuel volume usage based on the fuel injector activity. |
The change in the fuel level reading does not exceed specified volume.
• | The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 2 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the fault active. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information is stored in the Freeze Frame buffer. |
• | The MIL turns off after 3 consecutively passing trips without a fault present. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. |
• | Perform the scan tool Clear DTC Information function. |
Check for any of the following conditions:
• | If DTC P0463 is also displayed, diagnose that DTC first. |
• | A faulty electrical connection at the PCM |
The scan tool will display a default value of 100 percent all the time when a fuel level sensor circuit DTC is present. Any current or stored fuel level sensor circuit DTCs P0463 or P0461 must be cleared before diagnosing the fuel level sensor circuit with a scan tool.
An open in the fuel level sensor circuit will indicate a 0 percent fuel level, while a short to ground in the fuel level sensor circuit will indicate a 100 percent fuel level.
Check the resistance of the fuel level sensor at the following positions:
Fuel Level Position | Resistance Measurement |
---|---|
Full Tank | 1-10 ohms |
Half Tank | approximately 33 ohms |
Empty Tank | 90-130 ohms |
If a DTC P0464 is intermittent, driving the vehicle under the following conditions can verify whether the fault is present. Perform the scan tool Clear DTC Information function. Road test the vehicle while monitoring the DTC P0464 diagnostic on the scan tool under the Not Ran Since Code Cleared selection in the DTC Information menu. If a DTC P0464 appears in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the P0464 diagnostic has not yet run. When the DTC P0464 does not appear in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the P0464 diagnostic has run. If the MIL is NOT ILLUMINATED, and there is no Pending DTC Status in DTC Information, the P0464 diagnostic has passed. The DTCs MUST be cleared in order to view the Current Status of the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list. DO NOT forget that the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list only indicates that the test has run, not whether the test passed or failed. The DTC Information screen must be checked for Current or Pending status in order to determine the outcome of the diagnostic test involved.
An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a problem in the fuel level sensor electrical circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and components for any of the following conditions:
• | Any backed-out terminals |
• | Any improper mating of terminals |
• | Any broken electrical connector locks |
• | Any improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Any faulty terminal-to-wire connections |
• | Any physical damage to the wiring harness |
• | A broken wire inside the insulation |
• | Any corrosion of the electrical connections, the splices, or the terminals |
If the DTC P0461 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was first set.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.
The Diagnostic System Check--Engine Controls prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and to store the Freeze Frame data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.
In order to locate the C401 connector, follow the fuel tank wire harness to the square pass-through grommet located in the frame rail below the left taillight assembly. Gently pull the grommet and the harness out of the frame rail. The C401 connector is located a couple of inches from the pass-through grommet.
This step checks the circuit from the fuel level sensor to the PCM. Because the scan tool will display a default value of 100 percent all the time when a fuel level sensor circuit DTC is present, any current or stored fuel level sensor circuit DTCs (DTC P0463 or P0461) must be cleared before reading the fuel level parameter on the scan tool.
Checks for a faulty fuel level sensor.
This step checks for an open in the fuel level sensor signal circuit from the instrument panel cluster fuel gage to S258 only. If there is an open in the fuel level sensor signal circuit between S258 and the fuel level sensor, the PCM may see a high voltage signal and set DTC P0463 instead of P0461.
Clearing the DTCs by removing the DOME fuse also clears the PCM long term memory. Using the scan tool to clear DTCs leaves the long term memory active. DTC emitting diagnostics may not run to completion as expected unless the long term memory is cleared. Removal of the DOME fuse also clears the time display of the radio. The DTC P0464 diagnostic can be monitored on the scan tool under the Not Ran Since Code Cleared selection in the DTC Information menu. If a DTC P0464 appears in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the DTC P0464 diagnostic has not yet run. When the DTC P0464 does not appear in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the DTC P0464 diagnostic has run. If the MIL is NOT illuminated, and there is no Pending DTC Status in DTC Information, the DTC P0464 diagnostic has passed. The DTCs MUST be cleared in order to view the Current Status of the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list. DO NOT forget that the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list only indicates that the test has run, not whether the test passed or failed. The DTC Information screen must be checked for Current or Pending status, in order to determine the outcome of the diagnostic test involved.
This step checks whether the malfunction that caused the DTC P0461 is still present. Driving the vehicle under these conditions will verify whether the fault is present. After performing the scan tool Clear DTC Information function, the DTC P0461 diagnostic can be monitored on the scan tool under the Not Ran Since Code Cleared selection in the DTC Information menu. If DTC P0464 appears in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the P0464 diagnostic has not yet run. When DTC P0464 does not appear in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the P0464 diagnostic has run. If the MIL is NOT illuminated and there is no Pending DTC Status in DTC Information, the P0464 diagnostic has passed. The DTCs MUST be cleared in order to view the Current Status of the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list. DO NOT forget that the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list only indicates that the test has run, not whether the test passed or failed. The DTC Information screen must be checked for Current or Pending status in order to determine the outcome of the diagnostic test involved.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Instrument Cluster Schematics | ||||||||||
Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls | |||||||
2 | Perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls. Refer to the following list:
Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 3 | -- | ||||||
Is the voltage near the specified value? | 7-8 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 9 | |||||||
4 |
Is the voltage near the specified value? | 7-8 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||
5 |
Is the voltage near the specified value? | 7-8 volts | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||
6 |
Was a repair necessary? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||
Important: In order to avoid an incorrect fuel level reading on the scan tool, any current or stored fuel level DTCs should be cleared.
Does the fuel tank level on the scan tool increase and decrease steadily when the float is swept from one end to the other? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 8 | |||||||
Important: The fuel gage responds slowly to changes in the position of the fuel level sensor float. Continue to move the fuel level sensor float from the empty position and then back to the full position while observing the fuel gage on the IP. Does the fuel gage on the instrument panel indicate full and empty when the float is swept from one end to the other? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |||||||
9 |
Was a repair necessary? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||
10 | Repair the open or the short in the signal wire of the fuel level sensor between the harness connector C401 and the fuel level sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- | ||||||
11 | Replace the fuel level sensor. Refer to the following list:
Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- | ||||||
Was a repair necessary? | -- | Go to Step 15 | ||||||||
13 | Check for an open in the signal circuit of the fuel level sensor between the PCM and the instrument panel fuel gage. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Was a repair necessary? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- | |||||||
Are any DTCs displayed on the scan tool? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls | System OK |