GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The DTC P0450 Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) Sensor Circuit diagnostic monitors the fuel tank pressure sensor voltage. The fuel tank pressure sensor responds to changes in fuel tank pressure or vacuum. The fuel tank pressure sensor signal voltage to the powertrain control module (PCM) varies from above 4 volts, with pressure in the fuel tank, to a minimum of 0.6 volts with a high vacuum condition in the fuel tank (vent solenoid closed).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Input range check:

    • Voltage is less than 0.5 volts
    • Voltage is more than 4.8 volts
    • Condition is present for 0.5 seconds

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate after two consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the fault active.
    • The PCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame buffer.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL will turn OFF after three consecutive drive cycles without a fault present.
    • A DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • The DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for any of the following conditions:

    • A plugged sensor air vent hole -- Inspect the sensor and clean if necessary.
    • If multiple DTCs are set, it may be possible to have an open or shorted reference voltage circuit or an open ground circuit.

If a DTC P0450 is intermittent, driving the vehicle under the conditions outlined in the Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) section can verify whether the fault is present. Refer to Inspection/Maintenance Evaporative Emission System Set .

An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a fault in the fuel tank pressure sensor circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and components for an intermittent condition. Refer to Intermittent Conditions .

If you cannot duplicate the DTC P0450, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was first set.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.

  1. The Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and the store the Freeze Frame data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.

  2. This step determines if a fault is present. Review the Freeze Frame data in order to determine the condition of when the DTC set. Always record this information.

  3. This step verifies that the fuel tank pressure sensor accurately reacts to EVAP system pressure changes. This also checks the sensor signal input circuit.

  4. This step checks the operation of the tank pressure control valve. .

  5. This step checks whether the conditions that caused the DTC P0450 are still present. Driving the vehicle under the following conditions can verify whether the fault is present. After performing the scan tool Clear DTC Information function, road test the vehicle while monitoring the DTC P0450 diagnostic on the scan tool under Not Ran Since Code Cleared. If a DTC P0450 appears in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the P0450 diagnostic has not yet run. When the DTC P0450 does not appear in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the P0450 diagnostic has run. If the MIL is NOT ILLUMINATED and there is no PENDING DTC Status in DTC Information, the P0450 diagnostic has passed. DTCs MUST BE CLEARED in order to view the CURRENT STATUS of the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list. DO NOT FORGET that the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list only indicates that the test has run, not whether the test passed or failed. The DTC Information screen must be checked for CURRENT or PENDING status, in order to determine the outcome of the diagnostic test involved.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the fuel filler cap.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Select the fuel tank pressure sensor parameter on the scan tool.

Is the scan tool display within the specified value?

0.0-0.9 mm Hg (0.0-0.5 in Hg)

Go to Step  11

Go to Step  3

3

  1. Remove the fuel tank. Refer to Fuel Tank Replacement .
  2. Remove the fuel tank pressure sensor from the fuel tank. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement .
  3. Visually inspect the sensor air vent hole and the air pressure inlet passage for clogging.

Did you find any problems?

--

Go to Step  13

Go to Step  4

4

  1. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor electrical connector.
  3. Measure the voltage at the fuel tank pressure sensor terminal 3, harness side, using a DMM.

Is the voltage at specified value?

5 V

Go to Step  6

Go to Step  5

5

  1. Check for an open in the 5 volt reference circuit between the fuel tank pressure sensor and the PCM.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step  18

Go to Step  14

6

Probe terminal 2 of the fuel tank pressure sensor (harness side), using a test lamp connected to B+.

Did the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step  8

Go to Step  7

7

  1. Check for an open in the sensor ground circuit between the fuel tank pressure sensor and the PCM.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step  14

8

  1. Reconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor electrical connector.
  2. Backprobe the fuel tank pressure sensor connector terminal 1 with the positive lead and connect the negative lead to ground using the DMM.
  3. Measure the voltage with the DMM set to the DC scale and compare to the specified value.

Was the voltage measured within the specified value?

2.0 to 2.7 V

Go to Step  9

Go to Step  15

9

Apply a small amount of vacuum to the fuel tank pressure sensor while observing the DMM.

Did the voltage drop when the vacuum was applied?

--

Go to Step  10

Go to Step  16

10

  1. Check for an open in the fuel tank pressure sensor signal circuit between the fuel tank pressure sensor and the PCM.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step  18

Go to Step 14

11

Caution: Do not breathe the air through the EVAP component tubes or hoses. The fuel vapors inside the EVAP components may cause personal injury.

Important: There will be some resistance, but air should flow steadily.

  1. Remove the fuel tank pressure control valve.
  2. From the canister port, blow through the valve.

Does air flow through the valve to the tank port side?

--

Go to Step  12

Go to Step  17

12

Important: The fuel tank pressure control valve will not allow air to flow from the tank side port to the canister side port until the pressure on the tank side is more than 3.5 kPa (0.5 psi).

  1. From the tank side port, blow hard through the valve. Air should flow through the valve to the canister port.
  2. Using a hand held vacuum pump, apply the specified value of vacuum to the vacuum port of the fuel tank pressure control valve.
  3. With the vacuum applied, blow gently through the tank side port. Air should flow easily through to the canister port.

Does the fuel tank pressure control valve pass both checks?

15 in Hg

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step  17

13

Clean the sensor air passages.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step  18

--

14

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step  18

--

15

  1. Check for a short in the fuel tank pressure sensor signal (input) circuit between the fuel tank pressure sensor and the PCM.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step  18

Go to Step  16

16

Replace the EVAP tank pressure sensor. Refer to Evaporative Emission Canister Vent Solenoid Valve Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

17

Replace the fuel tank pressure control valve. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Control Valve Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

18

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step  2

19

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK