GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The DTC P0111 Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Performance diagnostic checks the accuracy of the IAT sensor signal. The IAT sensor is a thermistor, a variable resistor whose conductive value changes with temperature, in series with a fixed resistor in the powertrain control module (PCM). The PCM applies 5 volts to the IAT sensor. The PCM monitors the voltage across the IAT sensor and converts it into a temperature reading. When the outside air temperature is cold the IAT sensor resistance is high, and when the outside air temperature is warm the IAT sensor resistance is low. Therefore, when the air temperature is cold the PCM will receive a high voltage input, and when the air temperature is warm the PCM will receive a low voltage input.

Temperature

IAT Resistance

IAT Signal Voltage

Cold

High

High

Warm

Low

Low

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTC P0101, DTC P0102, DTC P0103, DTC P0112, DTC P0113, DTC P0116, DTC P0117, DTC P0118, and DTC P0125 are not set.
    • The engine coolant temperature at engine start is between -10°C and 30°C (14°F and 86°F).
    • The vehicle is driven at normal operating temperatures for at least 10 minutes.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The IAT sensor signal indicates a smaller change in the voltage than expected during a warm-up cycle.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after two consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the fault active.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information is stored in the Freeze Frame buffer.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL turns OFF after three consecutively passing trips without a fault present.
    • A History DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • Perform the scan tool clear DTC Information function in order to clear the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for a faulty electrical connection to the PCM.

Use the Temperature vs Resistance table in order to check the IAT sensor at various temperature levels and evaluate the possibility of a shifted (incorrectly calibrated) sensor. A shifted sensor could result in a DTC P0111. Refer to Temperature Versus Resistance .

An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a problem in the IAT sensor electrical circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and components for an intermittent condition. Refer to Intermittent Conditions .

If a DTC P0111 is intermittent, driving the vehicle under the following conditions can verify whether the fault is present. Perform the scan tool clear DTC information function. Road test the vehicle while monitoring the DTC P0111 diagnostic on the scan tool under the Not Ran Since Code Cleared selection in the DTC Information menu. If a DTC P0111 appears in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the DTC P0111 diagnostic has not yet run. When the DTC P0111 does not appear in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the DTC P0111 diagnostic has run. If the MIL is NOT ILLUMINATED, and there is no PENDING DTC Status in DTC Information, the DTC P0111 diagnostic has passed. DTCs MUST BE CLEARED in order to view the CURRENT STATUS of the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list. DO NOT FORGET that the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list only indicates that the test has run, not whether the test passed or failed. The DTC Information screen must be checked for CURRENT or PENDING status, in order to determine the outcome of the diagnostic test involved.

If the DTC P0111 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was first set.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.

  1. The Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.

  2. This step checks for a faulty intake air temperature (IAT) sensor.

  3. This step checks the integrity of the IAT sensor input circuit (5-volt reference).

  4. This step checks the integrity of the IAT sensor ground circuit.

  5. Clearing the DTCs by removing the DOME fuse also clears the PCM long term memory. Using the scan tool to clear DTCs leaves the long term memory active. DTC emitting diagnostics may not run to completion as expected unless the long term memory is cleared. Removal of the DOME fuse also clears the time display of the radio. The DTC P0111 diagnostic can be monitored on the scan tool under the Not Ran Since Code Cleared selection in the DTC Information menu. If a DTC P0111 appears in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the DTC P0111 diagnostic has not yet run. When the DTC P0111 does not appear in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the DTC P0111 diagnostic has run. If the MIL is NOT illuminated, and there is no Pending DTC Status in DTC Information, the DTC P0111 diagnostic has passed. The DTCs MUST be cleared in order to view the Current Status of the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list. DO NOT forget that the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list only indicates that the test has run, not whether the test passed or failed. The DTC Information screen must be checked for Current or Pending status, in order to determine the outcome of the diagnostic test involved.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Let the engine cool to the ambient air temperature.
  4. Compare the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor value with the ambient air temperature.

Is the IAT within the specified value of the ambient air temperature?

0°C-5°C (0°F-9°F)

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

Important: Observe the IAT sensor scan tool display continuously while performing the tests below.

  1. Disconnect the IAT sensor electrical connector.
  2. Remove the IAT sensor from the air cleaner assembly.
  3. Connect the IAT sensor electrical connector to the IAT sensor.
  4. Wrap a cool damp shop towel around the IAT sensor in order to lower the temperature while monitoring the IAT sensor parameter on the scan tool.
  5. Remove the cool shop towel and place a warm damp shop towel around the IAT sensor while monitoring the IAT sensor parameter on the scan tool.

Did the scan tool indicate a skip, jump, or a fixed value in the IAT sensor display?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the IAT sensor electrical connector.
  2. Jumper the harness side of the IAT sensor electrical connector with a fused jumper wire.

Does the IAT equal the specified value?

205°C (401°F)

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Remove the fused jumper wire.
  2. Disconnect the PCM electrical connector.
  3. Measure the resistance of the IAT sensor input circuit from the sensor to the PCM with a DMM.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

0.5 ohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Measure the resistance of the IAT sensor ground circuit from the sensor to the PCM with a DMM.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

0.5 ohms

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

7

Repair the short to ground or high resistance in the IAT sensor input circuit between the PCM and the IAT sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

8

Repair the open circuit or high resistance in the IAT sensor ground circuit between the PCM and the IAT sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

9

Replace the IAT sensor. Refer to Intake Air Temperature Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the DOME fuse for 30 seconds.
  3. Install the DOME fuse.
  4. Reset the radio clock time. Refer to Radio/Audio System Description and Operation in Entertainment.
  5. Start the engine.
  6. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text or until the DTC P0111 diagnostic test has run.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 2

12

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK