Table 1: | IAC Valve Terminal (Pin) Location |
The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the idle air control (IAC) valve in order to regulate the air flow through the idle air bypass passage. The amount of air flowing through the idle air bypass passage determines the idle speed. The PCM directs the IAC valve according to changes in engine load. A stalling or poor idle concern could be caused by an IAC valve that is not operating properly.
Any condition that can affect engine performance at idle, can affect the performance of the IAC system. A careful visual/physical inspection of the engine is necessary when the scan tool indicates that the Engine Speed or the IAC Duty Cycle readings are out of range.
A warm engine that is idling too slow, with a high IAC Duty Cycle (50 percent or more), may have an open in the ignition positive voltage circuit to terminal 5.
A warm engine that is idling too fast, with a low IAC Duty Cycle (15 percent or less), may have an open in the ignition positive voltage circuit to terminal 2.
An intermittent IAC system concern may be caused by poor electrical connections in the IAC valve circuits. Refer to Intermittent Conditions .
Use the following table in order to locate the correct terminals to test during diagnosis. The table layout corresponds to the pin location of the IAC valve electrical terminals.
Lock Tab | ||
3 | 2 | 1 |
6 | 5 | 4 |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.
A Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.
This step tests whether the PCM can operate the IAC valve with the scan tool. The IAC valve can be commanded to increase/decrease engine speed by using the scan tool's RPM control function. The RPM control function of the scan tool is disabled when any DTCs are set, and when the engine is below the normal operating temperature of 80°C (176°F).
This step checks the operation of the electrical load idle-up circuits. If there is no increase in the IAC Duty Cycle percentage when the accessory is turned ON, the idle-up circuit may be inoperative or always ON.
This step checks the operation of the A/C idle-up circuits. If there is no increase in the IAC Duty Cycle percentage when the A/C compressor is engaged, the idle-up circuit may be inoperative or always ON.
This step checks the electrical circuits between the IAC valve and the PCM.
This step checks whether the PCM is attempting to control the IAC valve. Each IAC coil control circuit should indicate high voltage (12 volts or more) and then low voltage (0.0-1.0 volts) as the PCM commands changes in the engine speed. Remember to clear any DTCs and run the engine to normal operating temperature before attempting RPM control with the scan tool.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||||||
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||||
2 | Is there a CURRENT or PENDING DTC P0505 set? | -- | Go to DTC P0505 | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||
3 |
Are the Engine Speed and IAC Duty Cycle within the specified values? | 700-800 RPM in Neutral 10% to 30% IAC Duty | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||||
Did the engine speed increase and decrease when commanded by the scan tool? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 | |||||||||
Did the Engine Speed stay within the specified values while the IAC Duty Cycle increased 2 to 3 percent? | 700-800 RPM in Neutral | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||||
Turn ON the HVAC blower motor and the air conditioning, if equipped. Is the Engine Speed within the specified values and did the IAC Duty Cycle increase 4 to 12 percent when the A/C compressor was operating? | 800-900 RPM in Neutral | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||||
7 |
Are the Engine Speed and IAC Duty Cycle within the specified values? | 700-800 RPM in Neutral 10% to 30% IAC Duty | System OK | |||||||||
8 |
Was the resistance measured within the specified values? | 35-43 ohms at 20°C (68°F) | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||||
9 |
Did the test lamp illuminate for both circuits? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||
Was the voltage of each IAC coil control circuit more than the specified value? | 12 volts | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 13 | |||||||||
Was the voltage of each IAC coil control circuit switching from high to low while increasing and decreasing the engine speed? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 16 | |||||||||
12 | Repair the high resistance or open in the ignition positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- | ||||||||
13 | Repair the short to ground, open circuit, or high resistance in any IAC coil control circuit that did not measure at least 12 volts in step 10. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- | ||||||||
14 |
Was a repair necessary? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||||
15 | Replace the IAC valve. Refer to Idle Air Control Valve Replacement . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- | ||||||||
16 |
Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- | ||||||||
17 | Operate the vehicle within the conditions in which the customer concern was first noticed. Is the concern still present? | -- | System OK |