The DTC P0131 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 1 diagnostic monitors the output of the bank 1 fuel control HO2S. The DCT P0151 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage Bank 2 Sensor 1 diagnostic monitors the output of the bank 2 fuel control HO2S. The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) produces a voltage that varies between 100-900 mV under normal operating conditions. The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors this voltage and determines if the exhaust is indicating a lean or a rich fuel mixture. If the voltage input at the PCM is about 100 mV the fuel mixture is lean, and if the voltage input is about 900 mV the fuel mixture is rich. The PCM constantly monitors the HO2S signal during Closed Loop operation and compensates for a rich or lean condition by decreasing or increasing the fuel injector pulse width as necessary. If the HO2S voltage remains excessively low for an extended period of time, a DTC P0131 or DTC P0151 will be set.
Air Fuel Mixture | Exhaust O2 Content | HO2S 1 Output | Fuel System Response |
---|---|---|---|
Lean Mixture | High Oxygen | Low Voltage | Rich Command |
Rich Mixture | Low Oxygen | High Voltage | Lean Command |
• | DTC P0135 and DTC P0155 are not set. |
• | The barometric pressure (BARO) is more than 75 kPa. |
• | The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between -8°C and +110°C (18°F - 230°F). |
• | The intake air temperature (IAT) is more than -8°C (+18°F) at engine start up. |
• | The vehicle speed is more than 56 km/h (35 mph) for 2 minutes and then idled for 1 minute. |
The minimum voltage is 400 mV or more.
• | The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 2 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the fault active. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame buffer. |
• | The MIL turns OFF after 3 consecutively passing cycles without a fault present. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. |
• | Perform the scan tool clear DTC Information function in order to clear the DTC. |
A DTC P0131 or a DTC P0151 is more likely to set during city driving. Avoid operating the vehicle on the highway when validating a DTC P0131 or a DTC P0151.
Check for any of the following conditions:
• | If any DTCs other than fuel trim P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, misfire P0300-P0306, exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) P0400, and other HO2S are set, diagnosis those DTCs first. |
• | A misrouted heated oxygen sensor wiring. The sensor pigtail may be mispositioned and contacting the exhaust system. |
• | The correct fuel pressure--The fuel system can go lean if the fuel pressure is too low, and DTC P0131 or DTC P0151 may set. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . |
• | Inspect for lean fuel injectors--Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Special Tool . |
• | Inspect for vacuum leaks--Check for disconnected or damaged vacuum hoses and for vacuum leaks at the intake manifold, the throttle body, the EGR system, and the crankcase ventilation system. |
• | Inspect for exhaust leaks--An exhaust leak may cause outside air to be pulled into the exhaust gas stream and past the HO2S, causing DTC P0131 or DTC P0151 to set. Check for exhaust leaks near the HO2S. |
• | Check for a shorted HO2S--If an HO2S is shorting to ground, the HO2S reading displayed on the scan tool will be less than 0.1 volts. Water contamination of the HO2S can cause a low HO2S voltage to be indicated. Inspect whether DTC P0131 or DTC P0151 occurs when driving through standing water or when operating the vehicle in wet driving conditions. Replace the HO2S if the sensor is adversely affected by moisture. |
• | A contaminated HO2S--Silicon contamination of the HO2S can cause a low HO2S voltage to be indicated. This condition is indicated by a powdery white deposit on the portion of the HO2S exposed to the exhaust stream. If contamination is found, determine the cause and correct the condition before replacing the HO2S. |
• | Fuel contamination--Small amounts of water can be delivered to the fuel injectors and cause a lean exhaust indication. Too much alcohol in the fuel can also cause a lean exhaust indication. Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis . |
If a DTC P0131 or DTC P0151 is intermittent, driving the vehicle under the conditions outlined in the Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) section can verify whether the fault is present. Refer to Inspection/Maintenance Heated Oxygen Sensor/Oxygen Sensor System Set .
An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a fault in the HO2S sensor circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and components for an intermittent condition. Refer to Intermittent Conditions .
If the DTC P0131 or DTC P0151 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was first set.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.
The Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.
This step provides a quick check of the HO2S operation. The vehicle must be at operating temperature.
This step checks whether the malfunction that caused the DTC is still present. Driving the vehicle under these conditions will verify whether the fault is present. After performing the scan tool clear DTC information function, the DTC P0131 or DTC P0151 diagnostic can be monitored on the scan tool under the Not Ran Since Code Cleared selection in the DTC Information menu. If a DTC P0131 or DTC P0151 appears in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the diagnostic has not yet run. When the DTC does not appear in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the DTC diagnostic has run. If the MIL is NOT illuminated and there is no Pending DTC Status in DTC Information, the DTC diagnostic has passed. The DTCs MUST be cleared in order to view the Current Status of the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list. DO NOT forget that the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list only indicates that the test has run, not whether the test passed or failed. The DTC Information screen must be checked for Current or Pending status, in order to determine the outcome of the diagnostic test involved.
This step checks for a short to voltage on the HO2S signal circuit.
This step checks for an open in the HO2S 1 ground circuit.
This step checks the fuel control HO2S signal circuit. The DMM is used as a low current voltage source, taking the place of the HO2S. This test verifies whether the signal wire is good, and whether the PCM is able to receive and process a signal from the HO2S.
A possible cause of a voltage short to the HO2S signal circuit is water. Check the wiring harness and PCM connectors for water that may cause ignition positive voltage to be shorted to the signal circuit.
This step checks whether the malfunction that caused the DTC is still present. Driving the vehicle under these conditions will verify whether the fault is present. After performing the scan tool clear DTC information function, the DTC P0131 or DTC P0151 diagnostic can be monitored on the scan tool under the Not Ran Since Code Cleared selection in the DTC Information menu. If a DTC P0131 or DTC P0151 appears in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the diagnostic has not yet run. When the DTC does not appear in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the DTC diagnostic has run. If the MIL is NOT illuminated and there is no Pending DTC Status in DTC Information, the DTC diagnostic has passed. The DTCs MUST be cleared in order to view the Current Status of the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list. DO NOT forget that the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list only indicates that the test has run, not whether the test passed or failed. The DTC Information screen must be checked for Current or Pending status, in order to determine the outcome of the diagnostic test involved.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||||
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||
2 | Are any fuel control HO2S DTCs set other than DTC P0131, DTC P0151, DTC P0132, and DTC P0152? | -- | Go to Step 3 | |||||||
Does the HO2S voltage switch below and above the specified range? | 300-600 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |||||||
Does the HO2S voltage switch below and above the specified range? | 300-600 mV | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 5 | |||||||
Is the voltage at the specified value? | 0.0 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 10 | |||||||
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 | |||||||
Is the voltage at the specified value? | 1,000 mV | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | |||||||
8 |
Was a repair necessary? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||
9 |
Was a repair necessary? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||
Repair the short to voltage in the HO2S siganl circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | |||||||
11 | Replace the faulty HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||
12 |
Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
14 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |