Table 1: | EGR Valve Terminal (Pin) Location |
The exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) system controls the formation of oxides of nitrogen (NOx) emissions by recirculating the exhaust gases into the combustion chamber. The EGR valve is a stepper motor design. The stepper motor moves a spring loaded plunger that controls the flow of exhaust gases into the intake manifold. The plunger movement is controlled by the powertrain control module (PCM). By turning the stepper motor in different directions, the PCM controls the opening of the exhaust gas passage to the intake manifold. The stepper motor has four coil windings that control the motor movement.
A normal engine operating temperature is specified as 80°C (176°F) or more.
An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a fault in the EGR control system electrical circuits. Inspect the EGR wiring and components for an intermittent condition. Refer to Intermittent Conditions .
Use the following table in order to locate the correct terminals to test during diagnosis. The table layout corresponds to the pin location of the EGR valve electrical terminals.
Lock Tab | ||
3 | 2 | 1 |
6 | 5 | 4 |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.
The Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.
This step checks for an EGR valve that is leaking, stuck open, or turned on at idle. A normal engine operating temperature is specified as 80°C (176°F) or more.
This step checks the operation of the EGR valve. The EGR duty cycle output control is disabled by the powertrain control module (PCM) when any DTCs are stored and when engine temperature is less than 80°C (176°F).
This step checks for a physically stuck EGR valve or plugged EGR passages.
This step checks the ignition positive voltage supply to the EGR coils.
This step determines whether an electrical fault is the cause of the EGR valve staying open. An EGR valve control circuit that becomes shorted or open when the EGR valve is open, can cause the valve to remain open all the time.
This step checks for an EGR valve control circuit that is shorted to ground. If the circuit wiring is OK, a faulty PCM with an internally shorted circuit can cause the EGR valve to be open.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||||||
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||||
2 | Use a scan tool and check for EGR system DTCs. Is a DTC P0400 set? | -- | Go to DTC P0400 | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||
Does the engine run rough, or is the idle unstable? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 4 | |||||||||
Does the engine run rough or stall? | -- | System OK | Go to Step 5 | |||||||||
5 |
Does the EGR valve pass both tests? | 5% | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||
6 |
Does the EGR valve pass both tests? | 5% | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||
7 |
Does the EGR valve pass all the resistance tests? | 20-24 ohms at 20°C (68°F) | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||||
Was a repair necessary? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 15 | |||||||||
Does the test lamp illuminate on both circuits? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | |||||||||
With the engine running, disconnect the EGR valve electrical connector. Does the engine performance improve when the EGR valve is disconnected? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | |||||||||
11 |
Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||||
Was a repair necessary? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 | |||||||||
13 | Repair the ignition positive voltage supply to the EGR valve. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||||
14 |
Was a repair necessary? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||||
15 | Replace the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Replacement . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||||
16 |
Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||||
17 |
Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||||
18 | Operate the vehicle within the conditions in which the customer concern was first noticed. Is the customer concern still present? | -- | System OK |