GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage diagnostic monitors the IAT sensor signal. A thermistor is a resistor whose value varies with the temperature. The electrical resistance of the IAT sensor is high when the intake air temperature is cold, and the resistance is low when the air temperature is warm. The IAT sensor is wired in series with a fixed resistor in the powertrain control module (PCM). The PCM applies 5 volts to the IAT sensor. The PCM monitors the voltage across the IAT sensor and converts the voltage into a temperature reading. The voltage measured by the PCM will be high when the intake air temperature is cold, and low when the air temperature is warm.

Temperature

IAT Resistance

IAT Signal Voltage

Cold

High

High

Warm

Low

Low

Condition for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON or the engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The ignition is ON.
    • The IAT signal voltage indicates an intake air temperature more than 139°C (282°F).
    • The above condition is met for at least 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame buffer.
    • The PCM enters the Fail-safe mode and assumes the intake air temperature is 22°C (71°F).

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL turns off after 3 consecutively passing cycles without a fault present.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • Perform the scan tool clear DTC Information function in order to clear the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for any of the following conditions:

    • A damaged wiring harness. Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the IAT display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and the wiring harnesses related to the IAT sensor. A change in the IAT display will indicate the location of the fault.
    • When replacing the IAT sensor the Temperature to Resistance Value scale may be used to test the sensor at various temperature levels in order to evaluate the possibility of a shifted and incorrectly calibrated sensor. Refer to Temperature Versus Resistance . A shifted sensor may result in poor driveability complaints.

An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a fault in the IAT sensor circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and components for an intermittent condition. Refer to Intermittent Conditions .

If a DTC P0112 is intermittent, driving the vehicle under the following conditions can verify whether the fault is present. Perform the scan tool clear DTC information function. Road test the vehicle while monitoring the DTC P0112 diagnostic on the scan tool under the Not Ran Since Code Cleared selection in the DTC Information menu. If a DTC P0112 appears in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the P0112 diagnostic has not yet run. When the DTC P0112 does not appear in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the P0112 diagnostic has run. If the MIL is NOT illuminated, and there is no Pending DTC Status in DTC Information, the P0112 diagnostic has passed. The DTCs MUST be cleared in order to view the Current Status of the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list. DO NOT forget that the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list only indicates that the test has run, not whether the test passed or failed. The DTC Information screen must be checked for Current or Pending status, in order to determine the outcome of the diagnostic test involved.

If the DTC P0112 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was first set.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.

  1. The Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.

  2. This step will determine if a fault is present.

  3. Review the Freeze Frame data to determine when the DTC set. Always record this information.

  4. This step determines if the fault is caused by a shorted signal return circuit or by a malfunctioning IAT sensor.

  5. Clearing the DTCs by removing the DOME fuse also clears the PCM long term memory. Using the scan tool to clear DTCs leaves the long term memory active. DTC emitting diagnostics may not run to completion as expected unless the long term memory is cleared. Removal of the DOME fuse also clears the time display of the radio. The DTC P0112 diagnostic can be monitored on the scan tool under the Not Ran Since Code Cleared selection in the DTC Information menu. If a DTC P0112 appears in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the DTC P0112 diagnostic has not yet run. When the DTC P0112 does not appear in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the DTC P0112 diagnostic has run. If the MIL is NOT illuminated, and there is no Pending DTC Status in DTC Information, the DTC P0112 diagnostic has passed. The DTCs MUST be cleared in order to view the Current Status of the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list. DO NOT forget that the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list only indicates that the test has run, not whether the test passed or failed. The DTC Information screen must be checked for Current or Pending status, in order to determine the outcome of the diagnostic test involved.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine off.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Observe the intake air temperature (IAT) parameter on the scan tool data list.

Is the IAT more than or equal to the specified value?

165°C (329°F)

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Use the scan tool clear information function.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions as noted.

Is DTC P0112 set?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the IAT sensor electrical connector.
  2. Observe the IAT parameter on the scan tool.

Is the IAT less than or equal to the specified value?

-40°C

(-40°F)

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM electrical connectors.
  3. Inspect the IAT sensor signal circuit for a short to ground.

Is the IAT sensor signal circuit shorted to ground?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Check the IAT sensor ground circuit for a short to voltage.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

7

Replace the IAT sensor. Refer to Intake Air Temperature Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

8

Repair the IAT sensor signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

9

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

10

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the DOME fuse for 30 seconds.
  3. Install the DOME fuse.
  4. Reset the radio clock time. Refer to Radio/Audio System Description and Operation in Entertainment.
  5. Start the engine.
  6. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text or until the DTC P0112 diagnostic test has run.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 2

11

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK