The output shaft speed sensor provides the powertrain control module (PCM) with an AC voltage input whenever the drive wheels rotate. The frequency of the AC voltage signal increases with wheel speed. The PCM calculates the vehicle speed from the frequency of the AC signal. The PCM uses the above information in order to determine shift points.
• | When the 4L switch is open, no output shaft speed sensor signal is received when the VSS (speedometer) signal is received. |
• | When the 4L switch is open, no output shaft speed sensor signal is received when the engine runs at higher than torque converter stall speed in DRIVE range. Torque converter stall speed is 2100-2400 RPM for 1.6L engines and 2300-2600 RPM for 2.0L and 2.5L engines. |
• | DTC P0720 stores. |
• | The PCM enters fail-safe mode. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turns ON. |
The PCM uses the VSS (speedometer) for shift control during fail-safe mode operation.
Inspect for the following conditions:
• | A faulty output shaft speed sensor |
• | Faulty electrical circuits between the output shaft speed sensor and the PCM |
• | A faulty PCM |
The following conditions may cause an intermittent:
• | A reduced connection |
• | Rubbed through wire insulation |
• | A broken wire inside the insulation |
Inspect the PCM harness connectors for the following conditions:
• | Backed out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Reduced terminal-to-wire connections |
If DTC P0720 cannot duplicate, the information included in the Freeze Frame data may be useful in determining the vehicle operating conditions when the DTC set.
Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems when repairing any wiring.
• | DTC P0720 |
• | Any pending DTCs |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame data on the scan tool if applicable. The scan tool creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information then stores in the scan tool for later reference.
This step is to verify that the scan tool can read the PCM input information from the output shaft speed sensor.
This step tests for a faulty output shaft speed sensor.
This step tests for an open in the WHT wire.
This step tests for an open in the ORN wire.
This step tests for a faulty PCM.
This step measures the voltage output of the output shaft speed sensor.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Was the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 2.0L or Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 2.5L | |||||
Does the scan tool display any other DTC in addition to DTC P0720? | -- | Go to the applicable DTC table | Go to Step 3 | |||||
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 387-473 ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 | |||||
Use a DMM in order to measure the resistance between the PCM harness connector C3 terminal 23 and the output shaft speed sensor harness connector 2. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 9 | |||||
Use a DMM in order to measure the resistance between the PCM harness connector C3 terminal 22 and the output shaft speed sensor harness connector 1. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 10 | |||||
Does DTC P0720 reset? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | |||||
Is the voltage within the specified range when the driving wheels rotate during the test? | 0.5-2.3 V | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | |||||
8 | Replace the output shaft speed sensor. Is the procedure complete? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- | ||||
9 | Repair the open or the high resistance in the WHT wire between the output shaft speed sensor and the PCM. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- | ||||
10 | Repair the open or the high resistance in the ORN wire between the output shaft speed sensor and the PCM. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- | ||||
11 | Refer to Diagnostic Aids for a possible intermittent condition. If OK, replace the PCM. Refer to one of the following procedures:
Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- | ||||
12 | Refer to Diagnostic Aids for additional information about DTC P0720. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- | ||||
13 |
Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- | ||||
14 | Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 6 | -- | ||||
15 |
Does the scan tool display any DTC(s)? | -- | Go to the applicable DTC table | System OK |