The DTC P0447 Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Vent Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage diagnostic monitors the control circuit voltage of the EVAP canister vent solenoid. Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the EVAP canister vent solenoid solenoid. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a ground path to the solenoid control circuit using an internal solid state device called a driver. Each driver has a fault line that is monitored by the PCM. When the PCM commands the solenoid ON, the voltage on the control circuit should be near zero or low. When the PCM commands the solenoid OFF, the voltage on the control circuit should be near battery voltage or high. If the fault detection circuit senses a lower voltage than what is expected, a DTC P0447 will set.
The engine is running.
• | The voltage on the solenoid control circuit of the EVAP canister vent solenoid is near 0.0 volts. |
• | The above condition is present for 2 seconds. |
• | The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 2 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the fault active. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information is stored in the Freeze Frame buffer. |
• | The MIL turns OFF after 3 consecutively passing trips without a fault present. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. |
• | Perform the scan tool Clear DTC Information function in order to clear the DTC. |
Test the operation of the EVAP canister vent solenoid. Refer to Evaporative Emission Control System Diagnosis .
An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a fault in the electrical circuit of the EVAP canister vent solenoid . Inspect the wiring harness and the components for an intermittent condition. Refer to Intermittent Conditions .
If a DTC P0447 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining the vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was first set.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.
The Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.
This step determines if the condition that caused DTC P0447 to set still exists.
This step checks the control circuit of the EVAP canister vent solenoid . The output control of the EVAP canister vent solenoid is disabled by the PCM until the engine has reached a normal operating temperature of at least 80°C (176°F), there is no RPM indicated, and there are no DTCs set. The output controls can be found on the scan tool under Special Functions.
Clearing the DTCs by removing the DOME fuse also clears the PCM long term memory. Using the scan tool to clear DTCs leaves the long term memory active. DTC emitting diagnostics may not run to completion as expected unless the long term memory is cleared. Removal of the DOME fuse also clears the time display of the radio. The DTC P0447 diagnostic can be monitored on the scan tool under the Not Ran Since Code Cleared selection in the DTC Information menu. If a DTC P0447 appears in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the DTC P0447 diagnostic has not yet run. When the DTC P0447 does not appear in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the DTC P0447 diagnostic has run. If the MIL is NOT illuminated, and there is no Pending DTC Status in DTC Information, the DTC P0447 diagnostic has passed. The DTCs MUST be cleared in order to view the Current Status of the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list. DO NOT forget that the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list only indicates that the test has run, not whether the test passed or failed. The DTC Information screen must be checked for Current or Pending status, in order to determine the outcome of the diagnostic test involved.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | ||
Is there a Current or Pending DTC P0447 set? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
3 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 25-30 ohms at 20°C (68°F) | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 |
4 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
Did the test lamp illuminate when the solenoid was commanded ON with the scan tool? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 | |
6 |
Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
7 | Repair the open in the ignition positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
8 | Replace the EVAP canister vent solenoid. Refer to Evaporative Emission Canister Vent Solenoid Valve Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
9 |
Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 2 | |
11 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |