The DTC P0617 Starter Relay Control Circuit High Voltage diagnostic monitors the voltage signal that is sent from the ignition switch when starting the engine. When the engine is being cranked, battery voltage is applied to the powertrain control module (PCM). On a cold engine the PCM can increase the fuel injection volume and modify ignition timing when receiving the start signal. This signal passes through the transmission range (TR) switch or the clutch pedal position (CPP) switch. If this signal is not detected during engine cranking, the PCM will still allow the engine to start.
The engine was started and is running.
A high voltage is present at the PCM for at least 3 minutes after starting the engine.
• | The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 2 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the fault active. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information is stored in the Freeze Frame buffer. |
• | The MIL turns OFF after 3 consecutively passing trips without a fault present. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. |
• | Perform the scan tool Clear DTC Information function. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.
The Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.
This step determines if a fault is present. The scan tool should indicate Cranking only when the starter circuit is energized during engine start.
This step checks for the correct voltage on the crank signal circuit. The voltage is normally high only when cranking the engine.
Clearing the DTCs by removing the DOME fuse also clears the PCM long term memory. Using the scan tool to clear DTCs leaves the long term memory active. DTC emitting diagnostics may not run to completion as expected unless the long term memory is cleared. Removal of the DOME fuse also clears the time display of the radio. The DTC P0617 diagnostic can be monitored on the scan tool under the Not Ran Since Code Cleared selection in the DTC Information menu. If a DTC P0617 appears in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the DTC P0617 diagnostic has not yet run. When the DTC P0617 does not appear in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the DTC P0617 diagnostic has run. If the MIL is NOT illuminated, and there is no Pending DTC Status in DTC Information, the DTC P0617 diagnostic has passed. The DTCs MUST be cleared in order to view the Current Status of the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list. DO NOT forget that the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list only indicates that the test has run, not whether the test passed or failed. The DTC Information screen must be checked for Current or Pending status, in order to determine the outcome of the diagnostic test involved.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | ||
Does the scan tool indicate Cranking with the engine running? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
3 |
Is a Current or Pending DTC P0617 set? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
Is the start signal circuit at the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | |
5 | Repair the short to voltage in the start signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 7 | -- |
6 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 7 | -- |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 2 | |
8 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |