The torque converter clutch (TCC) solenoid engages the lock-up clutch. The powertrain control module (PCM) outputs system voltage in order to turn ON (energize) or remove voltage in order to turn OFF (to de-energize the TCC solenoid). The TCC solenoid controls the hydraulic pressure to the lock-up valve within the transmission. The TCC solenoid remains OFF in the 1st and 2nd gears. The TCC remains ON in the 3rd and 4th gears when the PCM deems appropriate. The TCC solenoid is never ON during 4L operation or when the engine coolant temperature is below 30°C (80°F).
The voltage detected at PCM connector C3 terminal 8 (2.0L) or terminal 2 (2.5L) is 2.0 volts or lower when the PCM commands the TCC control solenoid ON.
• | DTC P2769 stores. |
• | The PCM enters the fail-safe mode. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turns ON. |
The torque converter clutch does not engage during fail-safe mode operation.
Inspect for the following conditions:
• | A shorted TCC solenoid |
• | Faulty electrical circuits (short to ground) between the TCC solenoid and the PCM |
• | A faulty PCM |
The following conditions may cause an intermittent:
• | A reduced connection |
• | Rubbed through wire insulation |
• | A broken wire inside the insulation |
Inspect the PCM harness connectors for the following conditions:
• | Backed out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Reduced terminal-to-wire connections |
If DTC P2769 cannot duplicate, the information included in the Freeze Frame data may be useful in determining the vehicle operating conditions when the DTC set.
Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems when repairing any wiring.
• | DTC P2769 |
• | Any pending DTCs |
Remain in DRIVE range for 10 seconds.
Continue driving for 20 seconds at 80 km/h (50 mph).
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame data on the scan tool if applicable. The scan tool creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information then stores in the scan tool for later reference.
This step tests for proper shift points and proper TCC engagement.
This step tests for a short to ground in the GRN/YEL wire.
This step inspects the transmission internal electrical harness for damage.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Was the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls -2.0L or Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 2.5L | |
2 |
Does the scan tool display any other DTC(s) in addition to DTC P2769? | -- | Go to the applicable DTC table | Go to Step 3 |
Is the procedure complete? | -- | Go to Step 4 | -- | |
4 | During the Road Test Procedure, did the scan tool show the TCC solenoid ON while the transmission was in fourth gear (O/D)? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | ∞ | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | |
Is the procedure complete? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- | |
7 | Repair the short to ground in the GRN/YEL wire between the PCM and the TCC solenoid. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- |
8 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls-2.0L or Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls-2.5L. Is the procedure complete? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- |
9 |
Does the scan tool display any DTCs? | -- | Go to the applicable DTC table | System OK |