GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The DTC P0123 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage diagnostic monitors the TP sensor signal. The TP sensor is a potentiometer whose resistance value changes along with the throttle valve position. The powertrain control module (PCM) provides a 5-volt reference voltage to the TP sensor. The PCM reads the voltage across the TP sensor and uses the voltage to calculate the percentage of throttle valve opening. The TP sensor resistance decreases as the throttle valve opening increases. When the TP sensor resistance decreases the voltage being monitored by the PCM increases. The TP sensor resistance increases when the throttle valve opening decreases, therefore the voltage being monitored by the PCM will decrease.

Throttle Opening

TP Resistance

TP Percentage

TP Signal Voltage

Large

High

High

High

Small

Low

Low

Low

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON or the engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • A high TP sensor voltage is indicated at the PCM.
    • The above condition is present for at least 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information is stored in the Freeze Frame buffer.
    • The PCM enters the Failsafe mode and assumes the engine throttle valve angle is 24.5 degrees (M/T) or 0 degrees (4 speed A/T).

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL turns OFF after 3 consecutively passing cycles without a fault present.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • Perform the scan tool clear DTC Information function in order to clear the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

On a cold engine the TP sensor may indicate 3 percent or more with the throttle closed at idle. After the engine warms up and the plunger of the fast idle-up valve has retracted, the TP sensor will indicate 0 percent at idle.

If a DTC P0123 is intermittent, driving the vehicle under the following conditions can verify whether the fault is present. Perform the scan tool clear DTC information function. Road test the vehicle while monitoring the DTC P0123 diagnostic on the scan tool under the Not Ran Since Code Cleared selection in the DTC Information menu. If a DTC P0123 appears in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the DTC P0123 diagnostic has not yet run. When the DTC P0123 does not appear in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the DTC P0123 diagnostic has run. If the MIL is NOT illuminated, and there is no Pending DTC Status in DTC Information, the DTC P0123 diagnostic has passed. The DTCs MUST be cleared in order to view the Current Status of the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list. DO NOT forget that the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list only indicates that the test has run, not whether the test passed or failed. The DTC Information screen must be checked for Current or Pending status in order to determine the outcome of the diagnostic test involved.

An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a fault in the TP sensor electrical circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and components for an intermittent condition. Refer to Intermittent Conditions .

If a DTC P0123 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was first set.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.

  1. The Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.

  2. The percentage of TP sensor movement should not be more than 99  percent when observing the TP sensor parameter from closed throttle position to wide open throttle.

  3. This step determines whether the malfunction that caused the DTC P0123 is still present. Driving the vehicle under these conditions will verify whether the fault is present. After performing the scan tool clear DTC information function, the DTC P0123 diagnostic can be monitored on the scan tool under the Not Ran Since Code Cleared selection in the DTC Information menu. If DTC P0123 appears in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the DTC P0123 diagnostic has not yet run. When DTC P0123 does not appear in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the P0123 diagnostic has run. If the MIL is NOT illuminated, and there is no Pending DTC Status in DTC Information, the P0123 diagnostic has passed. The DTCs MUST be cleared in order to view the Current Status of the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list. DO NOT forget that the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list only indicates that the test has run, not whether the test passed or failed. The DTC Information screen must be checked for Current or Pending status in order to determine the outcome of the diagnostic test involved.

  4. The PCM supplies a small bias voltage of 5.0 volt on the TP sensor signal circuit. Because of this bias voltage the PCM sees 5 volts when the TP sensor signal circuit is open and sets a DTC P0123.

  5. A TP sensor that is out of specifications should be replaced.

  6. Clearing the DTCs by removing the DOME fuse also clears the PCM long term memory. Using the scan tool to clear DTCs leaves the long term memory active. DTC emitting diagnostics may not run to completion as expected unless the long term memory is cleared. Removal of the DOME fuse also clears the time display of the radio. The DTC P0123 diagnostic can be monitored on the scan tool under the Not Ran Since Code Cleared selection in the DTC Information menu. If a DTC P0123 appears in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the DTC P0123 diagnostic has not yet run. When the DTC P0123 does not appear in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the DTC P0123 diagnostic has run. If the MIL is NOT illuminated, and there is no Pending DTC Status in DTC Information, the DTC P0123 diagnostic has passed. The DTCs MUST be cleared in order to view the Current Status of the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list. DO NOT forget that the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list only indicates that the test has run, not whether the test passed or failed. The DTC Information screen must be checked for Current or Pending status, in order to determine the outcome of the diagnostic test involved.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Observe the TP sensor parameter on the scan tool while depressing the accelerator pedal from the idle position to wide open throttle.

Does the TP sensor percentage steadily increase within the specified range?

0 - 99%

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Perform the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions as specified or until the DTC P0123 diagnostic has run. Refer to the Test Description.

Did DTC P0123 set?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Disconnect the TP sensor electrical connector.
  3. Measure the voltage of the 5 volt reference circuit on the harness side with a DMM.

Does the voltage equal the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

Backprobe the TP sensor ground circuit at the TP sensor harness connector with a test lamp connected to B+.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 10

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect the TP sensor electrical connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Backprobe the TP sensor signal circuit at the PCM using a DMM.

Is the TP sensor signal voltage within the specified range?

0.35-0.65 V

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Check the TP sensor signal circuit for the following conditions:
  4. • An open circuit
    • A short to voltage
  5. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 9

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Check for a short to voltage on the 5 volt reference circuit.
  4. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

9

  1. Check for faulty electrical connections at the TP sensor or the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

10

  1. Test for an open in the TP sensor ground circuit or a faulty ground circuit connection.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

11

Replace the TP sensor. Refer to Throttle Position Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the DOME fuse for 30 seconds.
  3. Install the DOME fuse.
  4. Reset the radio clock time. Refer to Radio/Audio System Description and Operation in Entertainment.
  5. Start the engine.
  6. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text or until the DTC P0123 diagnostic test has run.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 2

14

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK