The transfer case encoder motor is a permanent magnet DC motor and gear reduction assembly. When energized through motor feed A, motor control B provides the ground through the transfer case shift control module ground circuit. The motor, through a series of gears, rotates the sector shaft of the transfer case which applies varying force to a set of clutch plates, controlling the torque applied to the front wheels.
This DTC detects the following conditions:
• | An open in the motor feed A or motor control B circuits |
• | A short to voltage in the motor feed A or motor control B circuits |
• | A short to ground in the motor feed A or motor control B circuits |
• | An open in the module ground circuit |
• | An open inside the motor |
• | A short to ground inside the motor |
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC C0306 Motor A or B Circuit Malfunction
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | System voltage is 9-18 volts. |
• | The system tests the motor circuits by checking for unwanted voltage. |
• | Then, the system supplies voltage on each of the motor circuits and reads the voltage back on the other circuit. |
• | If the system detects a condition with the circuits, the DTC is logged. The transfer case shift control module senses a low voltage return in the motor feed A or motor control B circuits when a high voltage is expected. |
• | The fault must remain current for 30 seconds to set the DTC. |
• | The transfer case shift control module provides a reference voltage of 4.5 volts on the motor A/B line for diagnostic purposes. |
• | All shifting is disabled. |
• | The SERVICE AWD indicator remains illuminated for the remainder of the current ignition cycle. |
• | The transfer case shift control module clears the DTC if the condition for setting the DTC no longer exists. |
• | A history DTC clears after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present. |
• | History DTCs can be cleared using a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests the battery positive and ground circuits for poor connections.
This step tests the encoder motor for an internal short to ground.
This step helps isolate motor malfunctions from the transfer case shift control module and wiring.
This step tests for an open, high resistance, short to ground or short to voltage.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Transfer Case Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Transfer Case Control Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Check the battery positive and ground circuits at the transfer case shift control module for poor connections. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 3 | |
Is motor control A or motor control B shorted to ground? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 | |
Important: Use test leads designed for this connector and make firm contact with the leads.
Is the encoder motor within the specified values | 0.3-35 ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | |
6 | Replace the encoder motor. Refer to Transfer Case Motor/Encoder Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- |
7 |
Important: After transfer case shift control module replacement and reprogramming, ensure all doors are closed and the key is out of the ignition, then open and close the doors again and wait 2 minutes to avoid incomplete programming or false communication DTCs. Replace the transfer case shift control module. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- |
8 |
Does the DTC set? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |