Traction Control is simultaneously controlled by the electronic brake control module (EBCM) and the powertrain control module (PCM). The PCM sends a DELIVERED TORQUE message via a pulse width modulated (PWM) signal to the EBCM confirming the delivered torque level for proper Traction Control system operation. The EBCM supplies the pull up voltage.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• | DTC C0244 Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) Delivered Torque |
• | DTC P1689 Traction Control Delivered Torque Output Circuit |
• | The ignition switch is ON. |
• | The DTC can be set after system initialization. |
DTC C0244 can be set anytime when ignition voltage is present. A malfunction exists, if the PWM signal is out of range, or no signal is received for a period of 2 seconds.
If equipped, the following actions occur:
• | A malfunction DTC is stored. |
• | The traction control system (TCS) is disabled. |
• | The TRAC OFF indicator is turned on. The ABS remains functional. |
• | The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool. |
• | The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles. |
• | It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction. |
• | If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Checking Aftermarket Accessories . |
• | Possible causes for DTC C0244 to set: |
- | An open in the torque delivered control circuit |
- | Torque Delivered Control circuit shorted to ground or voltage |
- | A communication frequency problem |
- | A communication duty cycle problem |
- | Torque delivered control circuit has a wiring problem, terminal corrosion, or poor connections |
- | EBCM not receiving information from the PCM |
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||
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Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Antilock Brake System Connector End Views | ||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||
2 | Inspect the electronic brake control module (EBCM) ground and powertrain control module (PCM) ground, making sure each ground is clean and torqued to the proper specification. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||
3 |
Does the voltage measure near the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||||
4 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||
5 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||
6 | Inspect for poor connections the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||
7 | Inspect for poor connections the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||
8 |
Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||||
9 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||||
10 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |