When the ignition switch is turned to the Run or Start position, voltage is supplied to the body control module (BCM). The BCM supplies 12 volts on the ignition 1 voltage output to the ignition main relay.
The ignition main relay supplies voltage to the following components:
• | Crank relay |
• | Air conditioner (A/C) compressor clutch |
• | Transaxle internal mode switch (IMS) |
• | HVAC module |
• | Cruise control system |
• | Powertrain control module (PCM) ignition 1 voltage input |
Any condition which interrupts the voltage source or ground source to and from the ignition main relay will prevent the engine from cranking. Following the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle for loss of communication with the ignition main relay in mind will assist the technician in quickly identifying the cause. The ignition main relay is normally an open relay.
When the ignition 1 voltage input to the PCM is received, the PCM activates the output driver module for the powertrain relay. The powertrain relay supplies voltage to various sensors and components necessary for the engine operation.
The ignition main relay supplies voltage to the following components:
• | The ETC fuse |
• | The ELEC IGN fuse |
• | The FUEL INJ fuse |
• | The EMIS/AWD fuse |
• | The ENG SNSR/EVAP fuse |
For both relays, when the ignition switch is turned to the OFF position, the electromagnetic field collapses. This action allows the spring tension to move the armature away from the relay contacts, which interrupts current flow to the fuses.
If the powertrain relay fails to close, the engine will crank but will not run. The class 2 communications will be available with the use of a scan tool.
The powertrain relay table assumes that the vehicle battery is fully charged. Refer to Battery Inspection/Test in Engine Electrical.
Step | Action | Yes | No | ||||||||||
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Schematic Reference: Ground Distribution Schematics and Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems and Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | ||||||||||
2 |
Does the test lamp illuminate on at least one test point of each fuse? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||||||
3 |
Does the test lamp illuminate on either test point of each fuse? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | ||||||||||
4 |
Does the test lamp illuminate on each of the cavity test points? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||||
5 |
Does the test lamp illuminate on at least one test point of each fuse? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||||
6 | Test the powertrain relay load circuit of the underhood fuse block between the powertrain relay and the fuses for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | ||||||||||
7 | Inspect the underhood fuse block for loose or corroded terminals. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||||
8 | Repair the open in the powertrain relay battery voltage circuit at the underhood fuse block for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||||||
9 | Replace the powertrain relay. Refer to Circuit Protection - Fusible Links in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||||||
10 |
Does the engine start and run? | Go to Step 11 | |||||||||||
11 |
Does a DTC set during this ignition cycle? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |