Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the vehicle is started, the control module operates in an Open Loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage while calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The control module supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of approximately 450 mV. While the engine runs, the HO2S heats up and begins to generate a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV. This voltage will fluctuate above and below the bias voltage. Once sufficient HO2S voltage fluctuation is observed by the control module, Closed Loop is entered. The control module uses the HO2S voltage to determine the air-to-fuel ratio. An HO2S voltage that increases above bias voltage toward 1,000 mV indicates a rich fuel mixture. An HO2S voltage that decreases below bias voltage toward 0 mV indicates a lean fuel mixture.
The heating elements within each HO2S heat the sensor. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the HO2S heater control circuit. The HO2S heater diagnostic monitors the current draw through the HO2S output driver module (ODM) when the engine is running. This allows the system to enter Closed Loop earlier and the control module to calculate the air-to-fuel ratio sooner.
If the PCM detects that the HO2S 2 voltage remains below a calibrated voltage for an excessive amount of time, DTC P0137 will set.
The HO2S 2 has the following circuits:
• | An HO2S 2 high signal circuit |
• | An HO2S 2 low signal circuit |
• | An HO2S 2 heater ignition voltage circuit |
• | An HO2S 2 heater low control circuit |
This diagnostic procedure support the following DTC:
DTC P0137 HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 2
The following conditions must be met:
• | DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0455, P0496 are not set. |
• | DTCs P2A01, P0401 (where applicable), and P0420 are not commanding fuel. |
• | The system voltage is between 9-18 volts. |
• | The scan tool special functions are not active. |
• | The TP Sensor parameter is between 4-40 percent. |
• | The ECT Sensor parameter is less than 131°C (268°F). |
• | The Air Fuel Ratio parameter is between 12:1 and 16.5:1. |
• | The Loop Status parameter is closed. |
• | All fuel injectors are ON. |
• | The traction control is not active. |
• | The above conditions have been met for at least 3 seconds. |
• | The PCM detects that the HO2S 2 signal voltage remains below 78 mV for more than 2 minutes. |
• | This diagnostic runs continuously. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
This DTC may set due to poor idle characteristics. A possible cause may be uncontrolled fueling due to an open or high resistance in the HO2S 1 low signal circuit. Before replacing any component, ensure that this condition does not exist.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||||||||
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Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 78 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 78 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for a short to ground or a short to the HO2S 2 low signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Test the HO2S 1 low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Inspect for the following that may affect the HO2S operation: Notice: Contamination of the oxygen sensor can result from the use of an inappropriate RTV sealant (not oxygen sensor safe) or excessive engine coolant or oil consumption. Remove the HO2S and visually inspect the portion of the sensor exposed to the exhaust stream in order to check for contamination. If contaminated, the portion of the sensor exposed to the exhaust stream will have a white powdery coating. Silicon contamination causes a high but false HO2S signal voltage (rich exhaust indication). The control module will then reduce the amount of fuel delivered to the engine, causing a severe driveability problem. Eliminate the source of contamination before replacing the oxygen sensor.
Notice: Do not remove the pigtail from either the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) or the oxygen sensor (O2S). Removing the pigtail or the connector will affect sensor operation. Handle the oxygen sensor carefully. Do not drop the HO2S. Keep the in-line electrical connector and the louvered end free of grease, dirt, or other contaminants. Do not use cleaning solvents of any type. Do not repair the wiring, connector or terminals. Replace the oxygen sensor if the pigtail wiring, connector, or terminal is damaged. This external clean air reference is obtained by way of the oxygen sensor signal and heater wires. Any attempt to repair the wires, connectors, or terminals could result in the obstruction of the air reference and degraded sensor performance. The following guidelines should be used when servicing the heated oxygen sensor:
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Test for an shorted and for a poor connection at the HO2S 2 harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 |
Notice: When replacing the HO2S perform the following:
Replace the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |