The engine control module (ECM) monitors the voltage supplied on the feedback circuit of the engine controls ignition relay or ENGINE relay. Voltage that is out of range will cause incorrect input readings from the engine components connected to the relay. If the ECM detects low voltage on the feedback circuit of the ENGINE relay, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0562 Engine Controls Ignition Relay Feedback Circuit
• | The ignitiion is ON. |
• | DTC P0562 runs continuously once the above conditions are met. |
The ECM detects voltage on the feedback circuit of the ENGINE relay is less than 5 volts for 7.6 seconds.
The ECM detects voltage on the feedback circuit of the ENGINE relay is less than 8 volts.
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The ECM will store conditions which were present when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only. |
• | This information will not be stored in the Freeze Frame data. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. |
• | DTCs can be cleared by using the scan tool. |
• | Disconnect the ECM battery feed for more than 10 seconds. |
• | For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
• | The following table illustrates the ENGINE relay terminal location in the underhood fuse block: |
ENGINE Relay Terminal Identification | |
---|---|
Feedback | B+ - Coil |
Control | B+ - Switch |
Front of Vehicle |
Listen for an audible click when the relay operates. Repeat the commands as necessary.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic References: Engine Controls Schematics in Engine Controls - 1.6L (L91) Connector End View References: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 1.6L (L91) | ||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||
2 | Are DTCs P1610 or P1611 also set? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 1.6L (L91) | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||
3 |
Is the voltage difference less than the specified value? | 1 Volt | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||||
4 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | ||||||||
5 |
Do you hear an audible click when the relay is commanded ON? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||
6 |
Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 3 ohms | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||||
7 |
Important: Use the J 35616-200 Test Lamp Kit for this test. If the J 35616-200 is not available, use a test lamp that measures between 25-30 ohms. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 2.5 V | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||
8 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||||
9 |
Important: Use the J 35616-200 Test Lamp Kit for this test. If the J 35616-200 is not available, use a test lamp that measures between 25-30 ohms. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 0.1 Volts | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||||
10 |
Is the voltage difference less than the specified value? | 1 Volt | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||
11 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||||
12 |
Important: Use the J 35616-200 Test Lamp Kit for this test. If the J 35616-200 is not available, use a test lamp that measures between 25-30 ohms. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 0.3 Volts | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||||
13 | Test the control circuit of the ENGINE relay for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||||
14 | Test for an intermittent or poor connection at ENGINE relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 19 | ||||||||
15 | Test for an intermittent or poor connection at the harness connector of the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 20 | ||||||||
16 | Repair the high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit of the ENGINE relay coil. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- | ||||||||
17 | Repair the high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit of the ENGINE relay switch. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- | ||||||||
18 | Repair the feedback circuit of the ENGINE relay for one of the following conditions.
Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- | ||||||||
19 | Replace the ENGINE relay. Refer to Relay Replacement in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- | ||||||||
20 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 1.6L (L91). Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- | ||||||||
21 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 22 | ||||||||
22 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 1.6L (L91) | System OK |
The engine control module (ECM) uses the ignition 1 voltage circuit to monitor system voltage. Voltage that is out of range will cause damage to components and incorrect input readings. If the ECM detects an excessively low system voltage, DTC P0562 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0562 System Voltage Low
• | The engine is running. |
• | DTC P0562 runs continuously once the above condition is met. |
The ECM detects a system voltage below 11 volts.
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffers. |
• | A history DTC is stored. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. |
• | DTCs can be cleared by using the scan tool. |
• | Disconnect the ECM battery feed for more than 10 seconds. |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic References: Engine Controls Schematics in Engine Controls - 1.6L (L91) or Engine Controls Schematics in Engine Controls - 2.0L (L34 GMDAT) Connector End View References: Engine Control Module Connector End Views and Engine Controls Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 1.6L (L91) or Engine Control Module Connector End Views and Engine Controls Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 2.0L (L34 GMDAT) | ||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||
2 |
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 10.5 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | ||||
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | ||||
4 |
Is the battery voltage and Ignition 1 parameter readings different by more than the specified value? | 0.5 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Charging System Test | ||||
5 | Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the ECM for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 | ||||
6 | Test for an intermittent or poor connection at the harness connector of the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | ||||
7 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 1.6L (L91) or Engine Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 2.0L (L34 GMDAT). Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- | ||||
8 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 9 | ||||
9 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- |
| System OK |