GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the cooling fan relay coil. The engine control module (ECM) controls the relay by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called a driver. The primary function of the driver is to supply the ground for the component being controlled. Each driver has a fault line which is monitored by the ECM. When the ECM is commanding a component ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be low, near 0 volts. When the ECM is commanding the control circuit to a component OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit should be high, near battery voltage. If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, the fault line status will change causing the DTC to set.

The relay is used to control the high current flow to the cooling fan motors. This allows the ECM driver to only have to handle the relatively low current used by the relay.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0481 Cooling Fan Relay 2 Control Circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition is ON.
    • DTC P0481 runs continuously when the above condition is met.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The high speed cooling fan control circuit is an open, or a short to battery to or a short to ground condition exists.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The ECM will store conditions which were present when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.
    • This information will not be stored in the Freeze Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • DTCs can be cleared by using the scan tool.
    • Disconnect the ECM battery feed for more than 10 seconds.

Diagnostic Aids

Using Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If the DTC cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data can be useful in determining how many miles since the DTC set. The fail counter and pass counter can also be used to determine how many ignition cycles the diagnostics reported Freeze Frame conditions, such as RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc., that are noted. This will isolate when the DTC failed.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls.

Is the system check complete?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, with then engine OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Command the relay ON and OFF.

Does the relay turn ON and OFF when commanded?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) connector.
  3. Turn ON The ignition switch.
  4. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM), measure the current in high speed relay control circuit, at terminal 9 to ground for 2 minutes.

Does the amperage measure less than the specified value?

0.75 A

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the relay.
  3. Using a DVM, measure the resistance between terminals 85 and 9 in the relay control circuit in the ECM harness connector to ground.

Does the DVM display infinite resistance?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the relay.
  3. Connect a test light between the relay coil terminals 86 and 85 in the relay harness connector.
  4. Turn ON The ignition switch.
  5. Using the scan tool, command the relay ON and OFF.

Does the test light turn ON and OFF with each commanded?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

With the test light connected to ground, probe the ignition feed circuit in the relay harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 11

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Reconnect the relay.
  3. Disconnect the ECM connector containing the relay control circuit.
  4. Turn ON The ignition switch.
  5. With a fused jumper wire connected to ground, probe the relay control circuit at terminal 9 in the ECM harness connector.

Does the relay operate?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

8

Inspect the connections at the relay.

Is a condition found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

9

Inspect the connection at the ECM.

Is a condition found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 13

10

Repair the faulty relay control circuit.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

11

Repair the faulty relay ignition feed circuit.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

Replace the relay.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 2

15

Check if any additional DTCs are set.

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK