GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds to changes in the manifold vacuum. The electronic control module (ECM) receives this information as a signal voltage that will vary from about 1-1.5 volts at closed throttle, idle, to 4.5-5 volts at wide open throttle.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • DTCs 021 and 022 are not set.
    • The engine speed is less than 1,050 RPM.
        OR
        The engine speed is greater than 1,050 RPM and the throttle angle is greater than 18.8 percent.
    • The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor signal voltage indicates less than 14 kPa (2 psi).
    • These conditions have been present for 1 second.

Diagnostic Aids

    • If the connections are OK, monitor the MAP sensor signal voltage while moving related connectors and the wiring harness. If the failure is induced, the display on the scan tool will change. This may help to isolate the location of an intermittent malfunction.
    • With the ignition ON and the engine OFF, the MAP sensor pressure is equal to the atmospheric pressure. This information is used by the ECM as an indication of altitude. Comparison of these readings with a known good vehicle with the same MAP sensor is a good way to measure the accuracy of a questionable MAP sensor. The readings should be the same within 0.4 volt.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  2. Turn ON the ignition.

Does the scan tool show the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor voltage above the value specified?

4 V

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Disconnect the vacuum line from the MAP sensor.
  2. Apply 68 kPa (9.8 psi) of vacuum to the MAP sensor.

Does the scan tool show the MAP sensor voltage within the value specified?

1-1.5 V

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn the ignition to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Measure the voltage between MAP sensor connector terminals 1 and 3.

Does the voltage measure within the value specified?

4.5-5.5 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Connect a fused jumper between the MAP sensor connector terminals 2 and 3.

Does the scan tool show the MAP sensor voltage above the value specified?

4 V

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

6

Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor connector terminal 3 and ground.

Does the voltage measure within the value specified?

4.5-5.5 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

  1. Turn the ignition to LOCK.
  2. Inspect for an open wire between the MAP sensor connector terminal 1 and the engine control module (ECM) connector terminal D15.

Is the problem found?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 12

8

  1. Turn the ignition LOCK.
  2. Inspect for an open or short to ground in the wire between the MAP sensor connector terminal 3 and the ECM connector terminal D8.

Is the problem found?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 12

9

  1. Turn the ignition to LOCK.
  2. Inspect for an open or short to ground in the wire between the MAP sensor connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector terminal A7.

Is the problem found?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 12

10

  1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as needed.
  2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.

Is the repair complete?

--

System OK

--

11

  1. Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Replacement .
  2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.

Is the repair complete?

--

System OK

--

12

  1. Turn the ignition to LOCK.
  2. Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.

Is the repair complete?

--

System OK

Go to Step 5