The engine control module (ECM) uses the signal from the fuel level sensor to calculate expected vapor pressure within the fuel system. Vapor pressure varies as the fuel level changes. The fuel level signal also used to determine if the fuel level is too high or too low to be able to detect evaporative emission (EVAP) system faults. This DTC indicates the fuel level is stuck.
• | The change in the fuel level sensor output is less than 3.5 percent. |
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | DTC P0462, P0463, and P0502 are not set. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffers. |
• | A history DTC is stored. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. |
• | DTCs can be cleared by using the scan tool. |
• | Disconnect the ECM battery feed for more than 10 seconds. |
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed-through wire insulation, or a wire broken inside the rubber.
Inspect for a poor connection or damaged ECM harness. Inspect the fuel level circuit terminal for the following conditions:
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed |
• | Damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal-to-wire connection |
• | Damaged harness |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
The Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame and Failure Records data on the scan tool, if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the malfunction occurred. The information is then stored on the scan tool for later reference.
Determine if a fault is present. Review the Freeze Frame data to determine when the DTC set. Always record this information.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls. Was the check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | ||
Are any of the DTCs P0462, P0463, or P0502 set? | 250 km (155 mi) | Go to Step 3 | ||
3 |
Is the voltage within the specified value? | 4-5 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
4 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 |
5 | Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage at the ECM connector terminal K34 by back-probing the ECM connector. Is the voltage within the specified value? | 4-5 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
6 |
Does the fuel level sensor value on the scan tool increase and then decrease steadily when the float is moved? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 7 |
7 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
8 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
9 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
10 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 2 |
11 | Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |