The brake switch is used to indicate brake pedal status to the transmission control module (TCM). The brake switch is a normally open switch. Applying the brake pedal closes the switch, supplying voltage to the TCM. Releasing the brake pedal interrupts voltage to the TCM.
This DTC is stored at start-up. If the TCM receives a brake switch signal after start-up, the DTC will be stored in memory.
• | The brake switch stuck to closed. |
• | The brake switch wiring harness shortage to ground. |
• | The brake switch wiring harness shortage to power. |
• | Immediately after the above condition occur. |
• | No lamp control required by diagnostic information should be stored immediately when malfunction is detected. |
• | The TCM assumes that the brake light is always active. |
Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.
• | Inspect the poor wiring harness connection for TCM connectors and transaxle wiring connectors. |
• | Inspect the improperly formed or damaged terminals. |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Automatic Transmission? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Did the brake switch status change from closed to open? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 | Replace the brake switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement in Hydraulic Brakes. Is the action complete? | -- | System OK | -- |
4 | Inspect circuit from brake switch to TCM for shortage or open. Was the condition found? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
5 | Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary. Is the action complete? | -- | System OK | -- |
6 | Replace the TCM. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 7 | -- |
7 |
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |