GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) monitors the ignition voltage on the ignition feed circuit to terminal K18 at the ECM. A system voltage DTC will set whenever the voltage is below a calibrated value.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The system voltage is less than 11 volts.
    • The engine is running.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffers.
    • A history DTC is stored.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • DTCs can be cleared by using the scan tool.
    • Disconnect the ECM battery feed for more than 10 seconds.

Diagnostic Aids

If the DTC sets when an accessory is operated, inspect for a poor connection or excessive current draw.

Any circuitry that is suspected as causing the intermittent complaint should be thoroughly inspected for the following conditions:

    • Backed-out terminals
    • Improper mating
    • Broken locks
    • Improperly formed
    • Damaged terminals
    • Poor terminal-to-wiring connections
    • Physical damage to the wiring harness

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame and Failure Records data on the scan tool, if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the malfunction occurred. The information is then stored on the scan tool for later reference.

  2. This step inspects if the generator is malfunctioning under load conditions.

  3. The step inspects the ignition feed circuit for excessive resistance. An open circuit will cause a not start condition.

  4. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM reprogramming.

  5. If no malfunctions have been found at this point and no additional DTCs were set, refer to Diagnostic Aids for additional inspections and information.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls.

Was the check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Install a scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  2. Start the engine and raise the engine speed over 1,400 RPM.
  3. Load the electrical system by turning ON the headlamps, high blower motor, etc.

Is the ignition voltage less than the specified value?

10 V

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 8

3

With the engine still running at 1,400 RPM, use a voltmeter to measure the battery voltage at the battery.

Is the battery voltage greater than the specified value?

12 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) connector at the ECM.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage at the ignition feed circuit, terminal K18.

Is the ignition voltage greater than the specified value?

10 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Inspect for a malfunctioning connector at the ECM harness terminals and repair as needed.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

6

Repair the poor connection, high resistance, in the ignition feed circuit.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 8

--

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 8

--

8

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 2

9

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK