GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

As the wheel is rotated, the speed sensor produces an alternating current (AC) voltage that increases with wheel speed. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) uses the frequency of the AC signal to calculate wheel speed. The speed sensor is connected to the EBCM by a twisted pair of wires. Twisting reduces noise susceptibility that may cause a DTC to set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

All of the following must be true for DTC C0028 to set:

    • DTCs C0032, C0033, C0034, or C0035 are not current.
    • The brake switch is OFF.
    • The right rear wheel speed is accelerating or decelerating beyond reasonable limits.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The solenoid relay opens, removing power from the pump motor and solenoids.
    • DTC C0028 is stored.
    • The antilock brake system (ABS) is disabled, ABS warning lamp turns ON.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • If the conditions that set DTC C0028 are no longer present, the DTC may be cleared by using the proper scan tool.
    • The DTC that has not occurred in 100 drive cycles will be cleared from history data.

Diagnostic Aids

Thoroughly inspect the wiring and connectors when diagnosing intermittent DTCs. This will include the following:

    • Removal of the protective conduit and inspection for wiring for damage, shorts, and contamination
    • Inspection for improperly formed and/or damaged terminals
    • Inspecting terminal contact, retention force, by using a spare male/female terminal
    • Removal of the terminals from the connectors to inspect for proper terminal to wire crimp

If the drivers comments reflect that the ABS warning lamp is ON only during moist environmental changes, such as rain, snow, vehicle wash, etc., all wheel speed sensor circuitry should be thoroughly inspected for signs of water intrusion. If the DTC is not current, simulate the effects of water intrusion. Use the following procedure. Spray the suspected area with a 5 percent saltwater solution. Then test drive the vehicle over various road surfaces such as bumps, turns, etc., above 24 km/h (15 mph). If the DTC sets then replace the suspected harness and/or sensor.

A careful visual inspection of the toothed ring for damage such as cracks and tooth damage should be performed. If the DTC sets at the same speed every drive cycle, the toothed ring is most likely damaged.

Failure to perform the previous steps carefully and fully can result in misdiagnosis, unnecessary component replacement, and reoccurrence of DTC C0028.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-ABS?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2

Was DTC C0035 set as a current or history DTC?

--

Go to DTC C0035

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Inspect the right rear wheel speed sensor and the jumper harness for damage.
  3. Perform a complete and thorough inspection of the right rear toothed ring for damage such as cracks, missing teeth, looseness.

Is any physical damage noted?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Repair the damage to the right rear wheel speed sensor, jumper harness, and/or the toothed ring.

Did you complete the repair?

--

System OK

--

5

  1. Put the vehicle in park (P).
  2. Connect a scan tool and select data list.
  3. Monitor the wheel speed sensors.
  4. Start the vehicle, and monitor the wheel speed sensors with the engine running but the vehicle not moving.
  5. Lightly depress the accelerator pedal to increase engine idle speed.

Did DTC C0028 reset or did the right rear wheel speed read above 0 mph when the vehicle was in park with the engine running?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

The cause of DTC C0028 is ignition noise coupled onto the right rear speed sensor circuits.

  1. Inspect the routing of the right rear ABS body harness and/or jumper harness for potential ignition noise sources such as spark plug wires.
  2. Reroute wiring as needed.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

System OK

--

7

  1. The scan tool is still connected.
  2. Monitor the wheel speed sensors.
  3. Test drive the vehicle up to the maximum posted speed limit and slowly decelerate to 0. Do this several times.

Did DTC C0028 reset or did the right rear wheel speed vary more than 5 km/h (3 mph) when compared to any one of the other wheels during the drive?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

8

DTC C0028 is intermittent. Refer to Diagnostic Aids.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

System OK

--

9

  1. With the vehicle in park, turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Raise and suitably support the vehicle.
  3. Disconnect the right rear jumper harness from the right rear wheel speed sensor.
  4. Important: Resistance will vary with temperature.

  5. Connect an ohmmeter to terminals 2 and 1 of the right rear wheel speed sensor.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

800-1600 ohms

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

10

Replace the right rear wheel speed sensor.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

System OK

--

11

  1. Speed sensor still disconnected from the jumper harness.
  2. Connect a voltmeter to terminals 2 and 1 of the right rear speed sensor.
  3. Select the AC milli volt scale.
  4. Spin the right rear wheel while observing the voltage on the meter.

Does the AC voltage measure greater than the specified value?

100 mV

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

12

  1. Disconnect the electronic brake control module (EBCM) harness from the EBCM.
  2. Disconnect the right rear jumper harness from the ABS body harness.
  3. Connect an ohmmeter to EBCM harness terminals A05, A06, and then to ABS body harness terminal A.

Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?

2 ohms

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

13

Repair the source open or high resistance between terminals A06 and A.

Did you complete the repair?

--

System OK

--

14

  1. Verify the EBCM harness is still disconnected from the EBCM.
  2. Verify the jumper harness is still disconnected from the body harness.
  3. Connect an ohmmeter to EBCM harness terminal A06 and then to ABS body harness terminal A.

Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?

2 ohms

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

15

Repair the open or high resistance between terminals A5 and 1.

Did you complete the repair?

--

System OK

--

16

  1. Verify the EBCM harness is still disconnected from the EBCM.
  2. Verify the jumper harness is still disconnected from the body harness.
  3. Connect an ohmmeter between EBCM harness terminals A05 and A06.

Does the resistance measure OL, open circuit?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 17

17

Repair the short between the 2 wires.

Did you complete the repair?

--

System OK

--

18

  1. Replace the right rear jumper harness.
  2. Test drive the vehicle at various speeds and road surfaces.

Did DTC C0028 reset?

--

Go to Step 19

System OK

19

Replace the EBCM.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

System OK

--