GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

This DTC is used to detect a sudden loss of voltage or ground to the electronic brake control module (EBCM). Battery voltage is applied to terminals A and B. Switched ignition voltage is applied to terminal A11.

Ground is supplied to terminal C and D.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTC C0054 will set when the EBCM has detected power or ground had been lost and then regained within short period of time.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The solenoid relay opens, removing power from the pump motor and the solenoids.
    • DTC C0054 is stored.
    • The antilock brake system (ABS) is disabled, ABS warning lamp turns ON.
    • De-coupled dynamic rear proportioning (DDRP) is disabled, brake warning lamp turns ON.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • If the conditions that set DTC C0054 are no longer present, the DTC may be cleared by using the proper scan tool.
    • The DTC that has not occurred in 100 drive cycles will be cleared from history data.

Diagnostic Aids

Typical causes of DTC C0054:

    • Weak or discharged battery
    • Loose or poor battery terminals
    • Battery disconnected
    • Loose or poor ground cables
    • Poor EBCM terminal contact
    • Excessive parasitic draws
    • Charging system malfunction

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-ABS?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2

  1. Load test the battery. Refer to Battery Inspection/Test in Engine Electrical.
  2. Inspect the charging system. Refer to Charging System Test in Engine Electrical.
  3. Perform a parasitic load test.

Did the battery, charging system, and parasitic load test pass?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

    • Repair the charging system.
    • Recharge/replace the battery.
    • Find and repair the source of the excessive parasitic draw.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

System OK

--

4

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the battery positive and negative terminals.
  3. Disconnect the harness from the electronic brake control module (EBCM).
  4. Inspect the following for a poor connection.
  5. • Battery terminal cables
    • Negative cable to block and/or chassis
    • Positive cable to starter solenoid and/or junction block
    • EBCM terminals A11, A , B, C
    • EBCM ground wire to chassis ground

Were all the above connections satisfactory?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Repair the terminal and/or connections as needed.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

System OK

--

6

  1. Verify the EBCM is still disconnected.
  2. Verify the battery cables are still disconnected.
  3. Connect an ohmmeter to terminal C of the EBCM harness and the negative battery cable.

Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?

2 ohms

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

Find and repair the source of high resistance between the negative battery cable and the EBCM harness connector.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

System OK

--

8

  1. Reconnect the battery cables.
  2. Verify the EBCM is still disconnected.
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
  4. Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage on the EBCM harness terminals A11, A, and B.

Was the voltage on all 3 terminals above the specified range?

B+

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

Find and repair the source of low voltage to the EBCM terminals.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

System OK

--

10

Replace the EBCM.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

System OK

--