This circuit is used to monitor the voltage level available to the electronic brake control module (EBCM). If the voltage drops below a certain level, full performance of the system cannot be guaranteed. During antilock brake system (ABS) operation, there are several current requirements that will cause battery voltage to drop. Because of this, voltage is monitored prior to ABS operation to indicate good charging system condition and also during ABS operation when voltage may drop significantly.
DTC C0036 can only be set if the vehicle speed is greater than 8 km/h (5 mph), if the ignition voltage to terminal A11 and battery voltage to terminal A and B are less than 10.5 volts during non-ABS or initialization. The DTC will also set if the ignition voltage is below 10.5 volts and the battery voltage is below 9.0 volts during ABS.
• | The solenoid relay opens, removing voltage from the solenoids and pump motor. |
• | DTC C0036 is stored. |
• | The ABS is disabled, ABS warning lamp turns ON. |
• | If the conditions that set DTC C0036 are no longer present, the DTC may be cleared by using the proper scan tool. |
• | The DTC that has not occurred in 100 drive cycles will be cleared from history data. |
Typical causes for DTC C0036 to set:
• | Weak or discharged battery |
• | Poor battery terminal contact |
• | Excessive battery draws from factory or after-market equipment, parasitic load |
• | Poor battery ground at block or chassis |
• | Poor terminal contact at electronic brake control module (EBCM) |
• | Poor EBCM ground connection |
• | Charging system malfunction, generator |
Thoroughly inspect the wiring and the connectors. Failure to inspect the wiring and the connectors carefully and fully can cause replacement of parts without repairing the malfunction.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-ABS? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||
2 |
Did the battery, charging system, and parasitic load test pass? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||||
3 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | System OK | -- | ||||||||||
4 |
Were all the above connections satisfactory? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||||||
5 | Repair the terminal and/or connections as needed. Did you complete the repair? | -- | System OK | -- | ||||||||||
6 |
Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||||
7 | Find and repair the source of high resistance between the negative battery cable and the EBCM harness connector. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | System OK | -- | ||||||||||
8 |
Does the voltage on all 3 terminals measure greater than the specified range? | B+ | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||||
9 | Find and repair the source of low voltage to the EBCM terminals. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | System OK | -- | ||||||||||
10 | Replace the EBCM. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | System OK | -- |