Table 1: | Gear Position and Range Signal Chart |
The transmission range (TR) switch, or park/neutral position (PNP) is located on the selector shaft and informs the transmission control module (TCM) of the current selector lever position P-R-N-D-3-2-1.
The selector lever position is transmitted to the TCM in encoded form along 4 lines. The encoding is such that malfunctions in the connecting lead are identified.
The TR switch is located on the selector shaft, which is connected to the selector lever via a pull cable. In addition, the TR switch controls the starter interlock, the reverse lights and the selector lever position indicator on the instrument panel.
• | The TR switch is stuck to closed. |
• | The TR switch wiring harness is short to ground. |
• | The TR switch wiring harness is short to power. |
• | Immediately after the preceding condition occurs. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate. |
• | The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer. |
• | Adopt Emergency/Substitute mode and constant 4th gear. |
• | The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after 3 ignition cycles. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault. |
• | Using a scan tool can clear history diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). |
• | When DTC P0705 sets, the possible cause of TR switch. |
• | An intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed-through wiring insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation. |
• | Any circuitry that is suspected as causing the complaint should be thoroughly inspected for the following conditions: |
- | Backed-out terminals |
- | Improper mating |
- | Broken locks |
- | Improperly formed |
- | Damaged terminals |
- | Poor terminal-to-wire connection |
Gear Position | L1 | L2 | L3 | L4 |
---|---|---|---|---|
P | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 |
R | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
N | 0 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
D | 12 | 12 | 12 | 0 |
3 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 12 |
2 | 12 | 0 | 12 | 12 |
1 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does each selected transaxle range match the scan tool and signal range chart? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
3 | Inspect the F15 for shortage to ground. Was the condition found? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
4 | Replace the fuse as necessary. Is the action complete? | -- | System OK | -- |
5 | Inspect the neutral start switch. Refer to Diagnostic Aids. Was the condition found? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
6 | Replace the neutral start switch. Is the action complete? | -- | System OK | -- |
7 |
Is the resistance equal to the specified value? | 0 ohms | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
8 | Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary. Is the action complete? | -- | System OK | -- |
9 |
Does the voltage measure within the specified value. | 11-14 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 |
10 | Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary. Is the action complete? | -- | System OK | -- |
11 | Replace the TCM. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
12 |
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed? | -- | Go to Step 1 | System OK |