The vehicle automatic transmission (A/T) output speed sensor (OSS) is a magnetic inductive pickup that relays information relative to vehicle speed to the transmission control module (TCM).
Vehicle speed information is used by the TCM to control shift timing, line pressure, and the torque converter clutch (TCC) apply and release.
The OSS mounts in the case at the speed sensor rotor, which is pressed onto the spur gear. An air gap of 0.1-1.3 mm (0.004-0.05 in) is maintained between the sensor and the teeth on the spur gear teeth. The sensor consists of a permanent magnet surrounded by a coil of wire. As the differential rotates, an AC signal induces a higher frequency and voltage measurement at the sensor. The sensor resistance should measure infinity at 20°C (68°F). The sensor can measure from 20-8,000 hertz.
• | If the gear shift is not in progress and the selector lever position is 1, 2, 3, D, or Z3 , and the transmission output speed is less than the limit value of the transmission output speed for plausibility check of the transmission output speed, and the turbine speed is more than the limit value of the turbine speed for plausibility check of the transmission output speed, then the error bit will be set. |
• | The system voltage is greater than 7 volts. |
• | The engine is running. |
• | DTCs P0705, P0715, P0716, and P0717 are not set. |
• | The TCM or the engine control module (ECM) is defective. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate. |
• | The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer. |
• | The running vehicle remains in actual gear. |
• | Open lock up clutch |
• | The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after 3 ignition cycles. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. |
• | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. |
When DTC P0722 sets, the possible cause of the fault could be the OSS.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Is the speed within the specified range? | 190-9,762 RPM | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Is the resistance within the specified values? | ∞ ohms | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 4 |
4 |
Is the resistance within the values shown? | 0 ohms | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | Repair the malfunctioning terminals, as necessary. Is the action complete? | -- | System OK | -- |
6 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 11-14 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
7 | Repair the malfunctioning terminals, as necessary. Is the action complete? | -- | System OK | -- |
8 | Replace the output speed sensor (OSS). Is the action complete? | -- | System OK | -- |
9 |
Is the resistance within the values shown? | 0 ohms | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
10 | Repair the malfunctioning terminals, as necessary. Is the action complete? | -- | System OK | -- |
11 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 11-14 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 |
12 | Repair the malfunctioning terminals, as necessary. Is the action complete? | -- | System OK | -- |
13 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
14 |
Did the last test fail or is the current DTC displayed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |