When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
After passing these tests, ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their respective normal voltage ranges. The SDM then proceeds with the resistance measurement test.
Each inflator low terminal is grounded through a current sink, and each inflator current source is connected to each inflator high terminal to allow a known amount of current to flow.
By monitoring the voltage difference between each inflator high and low, the SDM calculates the combined resistance of the inflator module, the wiring harness and the connector terminal contacts.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• | DTC B0028 RF Side Deployment Loop Resistance Low |
• | DTC B0029 RF Side Deployment Loop Open Circuit |
• | DTC B0030 RF Side Deployment Loop Voltage Out of Range |
Ignition voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.
DTC B0028 will set when the SDM detects the resistance of passenger side impact module deployment loop is lower than 1.4 ohms.
DTC B0029 will set when the SDM detects the resistance of passenger side impact module deployment loop is higher than 4.5 ohms for 500 milliseconds, or voltage at the passenger side high is less than 2. volts and resistance of the passenger side deployment loop is 4.5 or more ohms for 500 milliseconds.
DTC B0030 will set when the SDM detects the resistance of passenger side high is greater than 7.5 volts for 5 consecutive test cycles, or voltage at the passenger side high is less than 1.5 volts and resistance of the passenger side deployment loop is less than 6 ohms for 5 consecutive test cycles.
The SDM commands the AIR BAG indicator ON.
The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is used.
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short between the passenger side high and low circuits.
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor connection at the air bag connector or SDM.
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short to ground or voltage in the passenger side high and low circuits.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Caution: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Voltage after Ignition is Turned Off Caution in the Preface section. Caution: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in the Preface section. Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics Connector End View Reference: SIR Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | Is DTC B0028, B0029, or B0030 set as a current DTC? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
3 |
Is the connector disconnected or wiring damaged? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
4 | Connect the passenger side impact module connector or replace the wiring. Is the repair complete? | Go to Step 9 | -- |
5 |
For all the above conditions, refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 7 | -- |
7 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 8 | System OK |
8 | Replace the passenger side impact module. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | -- |
9 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | -- |