GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.

After passing these tests, ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their respective normal voltage ranges. The SDM then proceeds with the resistance measurement test.

Each inflator low terminal is grounded through a current sink, and each inflator current source is connected to each inflator high terminal to allow a known amount of current to flow.

By monitoring the voltage difference between each inflator high and low, the SDM calculates the combined resistance of the inflator module, the wiring harness and the connector terminal contacts.

DTC Descriptors

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:

    • DTC B0040 LF Side Deployment Loop Resistance Low
    • DTC B0041 LF Side Deployment Loop Open Circuit
    • DTC B0045 LF Side Deployment Loop Voltage Out of Range

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

B0040

DTC B0040 will set when the SDM detects the resistance of driver side impact module deployment loop is lower than 1.4 ohms.

B0041

DTC B0041 will set when the SDM detects the resistance of driver side impact module deployment loop is higher than 3.0 ohms.

B0045

DTC B0045 will set when the SDM detects the resistance of driver side high is greater than 7.5 volts for 5 consecutive test cycles, or voltage at the driver side high is less than 1.5 volts and resistance of the driver side deployment loop is less than 6 ohms for 5 consecutive test cycles.

Action Taken When The DTC Sets

The SDM commands the AIR BAG indicator ON.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is used.

Diagnostic Aids

B0040

An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short between the driver side high and low circuits.

B0041

An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor connection at the air bag connector or SDM.

B0045

An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short to ground or voltage in the driver side high and low circuits.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Caution: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Voltage after Ignition is Turned Off Caution in the Preface section.

Caution: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in the Preface section.

Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics

Connector End View Reference: SIR Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

Is DTC B0040, B0041, or B0045 set as a current DTC?

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Wait 1 minute for the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) capacitor to discharge.
  3. Examine the wiring and the connector at the driver side impact module.

Is the connector disconnected or wiring damaged?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Connect the driver side impact module connector or replace the wiring.

Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 9

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5

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector for the driver side impact module.
  3. Disconnect the connector at the SDM.
  4. If DTC B0040 is present, test for a short between the driver side module high and the driver side module low circuits.
  5. If DTC B0041 is present, test the driver side module high and the driver side module low circuits for an open or high resistance.
  6. If DTC B0045 is present, test the driver side module high and the driver side module low circuits for a short to ground or short to voltage.
  7. For all the above conditions, refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 7

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7

  1. Reconnect all SIR components.
  2. Verify that all components, connectors and connector position assurances (CPAs) are properly mounted.
  3. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 8

System OK

8

Replace the driver side impact module.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 9

--

9

  1. Reconnect all SIR components.
  2. Verify that all components, connectors and CPAs are properly mounted.
  3. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 2

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