GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P0563 w/o Delphi Controller

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) monitors the voltage supplied on the feedback circuit of the engine controls ignition or ENGINE relay. Voltage that is out of range will cause incorrect input readings from the engine components connected to the relay. If the ECM detects voltage present on the feedback circuit of the engine controls ignition or ENGINE relay when the ignition is turned OFF, this DTC sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition is cycled from the ON position to the OFF position.
    • DTC P0563 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0563 Engine Controls Ignition Relay Feedback Circuit High Voltage

Conditions for Setting the DTC - European Emissions

The ECM detects voltage on the feedback circuit of the ENGINE relay is more than 7.9 volts for 7.6 seconds after the ignition is turned OFF.

Conditions for Setting the DTC - Non European Emissions

The ECM detects voltage on the feedback circuit of the ENGINE relay is more than 18 volts for 7.6 seconds after the ignition is turned OFF.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets - European Emissions Only

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The ECM will store conditions which were present when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.
    • This information will not be stored in the Freeze Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC - European Emissions Only

    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • DTCs can be cleared by using the scan tool.
    • Disconnect the ECM battery feed for more than 10 seconds.

Diagnostic Aids

    • For an intermittent condition, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .
    • The following table illustrates the ENGINE relay terminal location in the underhood fuse block:

ENGINE Relay Terminal Identification

Feedback

B+ - Coil

Control

B+ - Switch

Front of Vehicle

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic References: Starting and Charging Schematics

Connector End View References: Engine Electrical Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

Are DTCs P1610 or P1611 also set?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
  3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.

Does DTC P0563 set?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ENGINE relay.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the ENGINE relay switched output terminal at the fuseblock for the feedback circuit of the relay with a test lamp connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Test all circuits that have voltage supplied by the ENGINE relay including the feedback circuit of the relay for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

7

Test for shorted terminals or poor connection at ENGINE relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

8

Test for shorted terminals or poor connection at the harness connector of the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

9

Replace the ENGINE relay. Refer to Relay Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

Replace the ECM.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 12

12

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

System OK

DTC P0563 w/Delphi Controller

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) uses the ignition 1 voltage circuit to monitor system voltage. Voltage that is out of range will cause damage to components and incorrect input readings. If the ECM detects an excessively high system voltage, DTC P0563 will set.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0563 System Voltage High

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition is ON.
    • DTC P0563 runs continuously once the above condition is met.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM detects a system voltage above 16 volts.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffers.
    • A history DTC is stored.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • DTCs can be cleared by using the scan tool.
    • Disconnect the ECM battery feed for more than 10 seconds.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic References: Starting and Charging Schematics

Connector End View References: Engine Electrical Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Raise the engine speed above 1,500 RPM.
  3. With a scan tool, observe the Ignition 1 voltage parameter in the Engine Control Module (ECM) data list.

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

16 V

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections

4

  1. Measure the voltage at the battery with a DMM.
  2. Raise the engine speed above 1,500 RPM.
  3. Compare the voltage at the battery to the Ignition 1 parameter in the ECM data list.

Is the battery voltage and Ignition 1 parameter readings different by more than the specified value?

0.5 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Charging System Test

5

Replace the ECM.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 6

--

6

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 7

7

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

System OK