GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The transaxle control module (TCM) is an electronic device which monitors inputs to control various transaxle function including shift quality and transaxle sensors, switches, and components to process for use within its control program. Based on this input information, the TCM controls various transaxle output functions and devices.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The system voltage is less than 8.5 volts.
    • The transaxle input voltage is too low.
    • The engine speed is greater than 500 RPM.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
    • The TCM will record operating conditions at the time that the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer.
    • Adopt Emergency/Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control.
    • After ignition OFF/ON: 3rd gear by hydraulic control. Possible P, R, and N also possible.
    • The power supply cut off to the pressure control solenoid (PCS) valve.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after 3 ignition cycles.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Inspect the poor wiring harness connector for TCM connectors and transaxle wiring connectors.
    • Inspect the improperly formed or damaged terminals.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Record and clear the DTCs.
  4. Turn OFF the ignition.
  5. Turn ON the ignition and start the engine.
  6. Run the engine to 1,200 RPM.
  7. Select system voltage on the scan tool.
  8. Drive the vehicle and observe the scan tool for system voltage.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

9-16 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2. Measure the voltage of the battery at the battery.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

9-16 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Battery Inspection/Test

4

  1. Turn ON the headlamp.
  2. Turn ON the air conditioner (A/C).
  3. Run the engine to 1,200 RPM.
  4. Observe the scan tool for system voltage.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

9-16 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. After testing the charging system, repair the alternator circuit if necessary.

Is the action complete?

--

System OK

--

6

The vehicle would not have started if F10 or EF30 were blown.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

Replace the fuse.

Is the replacement complete?

--

System OK

--

8

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Measure the voltage of F10 and EF30.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

9-16 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

Repair the fuse voltage supply lines for an open.

Is the action complete?

--

System OK

--

10

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the transmission control module (TCM) wiring connector.
  3. Measure the resistance between the EF30 fuse and terminal B3 of the TCM wiring connector.

Is the resistance with the specified range?

∞ ohms

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

11

Repair the circuit between EF30 and terminal B3 for a short to ground and open.

Is the repair complete?

--

System OK

--

12

  1. Disconnect the C103 connector and the TCM connector.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Measure the voltage of the terminal B3, TCM wiring connector.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

9-16 V

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 14

13

Repair the circuit from EF30 to terminal B3 of the TCM for a short to power.

Is the repair complete?

--

System OK

--

14

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the C202 connector.
  3. Measure the resistance between the F10 fuse and terminal C15 or C16 of the TCM wiring connector.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

∞ ohms

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

15

Repair the circuit between F10 and terminal C15 or C16 for a short to ground and open.

Is the repair complete?

--

System OK

--

16

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Measure the voltage of the terminal C15 or C16, TCM wiring connector.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

9-16 V

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 18

17

Repair the circuit between F10 and terminal C15 or C16 for a short to power.

Is the repair complete?

--

System OK

--

18

  1. Inspect the transaxle wiring for poor electrical connections at the transaxle connector.
  2. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed, or damaged terminals.
  3. Check for weak terminal tension.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 19

19

Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

20

  1. After the repair, use the scan tool Clear Info function and road test the vehicle.
  2. Review the DTC Info.

Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK