GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The pressure control solenoid (PCS) valves, valves 3, 4, 5, and 6, are precision electronic pressure regulators that control the operation of the clutches, brakes, and lock-up clutch.

The valve reduces the system pressure with which the downstream solenoid valves and electrical pressure regulating valves are supplied. It is possible to use smaller solenoid valves as a result. The PCS requires a constant input pressure.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The output voltage of the PCS 3 is less than 10 milliamps.
    • No DTC P1839 or P1840.

Action Taken When The DTC Sets

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
    • The transmission control module (TCM) will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer.
    • Adopt Emergency/Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control.
    • After the ignition is OFF/ON: 3rd gear by hydraulic control. Possible P, R, and N also possible.
    • The power supply is cut-off to the PCS valve.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after 3 ignition cycles.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

When DTC P1841 sets, the possible cause of the fault could be PCS 3 valve.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  3. Select Actuating on the scan tool.
  4. Actuate the pressure control solenoid (PCS) 3 ON/OFF.

Does the PCS 3 change ON/OFF?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector.
  3. Measure the resistance between terminals 5 and 6 of the transaxle wiring connector.

Is the resistance within the specified values?

6 ohms

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Remove the oil pan.
  2. Disconnect the wiring connector of the PCS 3.
  3. Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of the PCS 3 and terminal 5 of the transaxle connector.
  4. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 of the PCS 3 and terminal 6 of the transaxle connector.

Is the resistance within the specified values?

0 ohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Repair the circuit between terminal 2 and terminal 5 for an open.
  2. Repair the circuit between terminal 1 and terminal 6 for an open.

Did you complete the repair?

--

System OK

--

6

Replace the PCS 3.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

System OK

--

7

  1. Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector and the transmission control module (TCM) connector.
  2. Measure the resistance between terminal 5 of the transaxle wiring connector and terminal C7 of the TCM wiring connector.
  3. Measure the resistance between terminal 6 of the transaxle wiring connector and terminal A11 of the TCM wiring connector.

Is the resistance within the specified value?

0 ohms

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

8

Repair the transaxle wiring harness for an open.

Did you complete the repair?

--

System OK

--

9

Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 10

--

10

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Road test the vehicle.
  3. Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK