The solenoid relay, located within the electronic brake control module (EBCM), supplies battery voltage to all of the valve solenoids.
The ignition is ON.
The EBCM detects that the solenoid relay is open for 200 milliseconds, when the relay is supposed to be closed.
• | The EBCM disables the ABS/DRP. |
• | The ABS indicator turns ON. |
• | The ABS fault message turns ON. |
• | The brake warning indicator turns ON. |
• | The brakes message is displayed. |
The Conditions for Setting the DTC are no longer present and you use the scan tool Clear DTCs function.
Inspect for poor connections that may affect the battery positive voltage circuit to terminal 1 of the EBCM if this DTC continues to set intermittently. Replace the EBCM if no wiring concerns are found.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Antilock Brake System Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs. Does the DTC set? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
3 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
4 | Repair the open in the battery positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 7 | -- |
5 | Test for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 7 | -- |
7 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 3 | System OK |