The ignition 1 circuit supplies 12 volts to the longitudinal accelerometer. When the vehicle is not moving, or is being driven at a constant, steady speed, longitudinal acceleration is 0 m/sec/sec (0 ft/sec/sec) and the longitudinal accelerometer signal voltage is very near 2.5 volts. This is referred to as longitudinal accelerometer bias voltage. Vehicle acceleration or deceleration causes the longitudinal accelerometer signal voltage to increase or decrease. The harder the acceleration or deceleration, the greater the change in signal voltage.
Both of the conditions listed below may be required to set the DTC.
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The vehicle is accelerated rapidly to a speed greater than 11 km/h (7 mph) before decelerating rapidly to a stop. |
Any of the following conditions may cause the DTC to set.
• | Open longitudinal accelerometer circuitry is detected. |
• | Shorted longitudinal accelerometer circuitry is detected. |
• | An erratic longitudinal accelerometer signal is detected. |
• | The electronic brake control module (EBCM) detects that the longitudinal accelerometer sensor signal does not correspond with signals from other sensors. |
• | The EBCM disables the ABS. |
• | The ABS indicator turns ON. |
• | The ABS fault message is displayed. |
The conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present and you use the scan tool Clear DTCs function.
Thoroughly inspect connections or circuitry that may cause an intermittent malfunction. Refer to the following:
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Antilock Brake System Connector End Views | ||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
2 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||
3 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||
4 |
Is the Longitudinal Accelerometer Sensor Input voltage less than the specified value? | 0.6 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||
5 |
Is the Longitudinal Accelerometer Sensor Input voltage greater than the specified value? | 4.75 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||
6 | Test the LNG rate signal circuit for the following conditions.
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||
7 | Use a DMM to measure the voltage between the ignition 1 voltage circuit and the longitudinal accelerometer ground circuit. Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 11 Volts | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||
8 | Test the longitudinal accelerometer ground circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||
9 | Repair the open in the ignition 1 circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- | ||||||
10 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||
11 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the electronic brake control module (EBCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||
12 | Replace the longitudinal accelerometer. Refer to Longitudinal Accelerometer Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- | ||||||
13 | Test the LNG rate signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||
14 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- | ||||||
15 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 3 | System OK |