The torque converter clutch pulse width modulation (TCC PWM) solenoid valve controls the fluid acting on the converter clutch valve. The converter clutch valve controls the torque converter clutch (TCC) application and release. The solenoid attaches to the control valve body within the transmission. The solenoid receives ignition voltage through the Ignition 0 voltage circuit. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the solenoid by providing a ground path on the TCC PWM solenoid valve control circuit. Current flows through the solenoid coil according to the duty cycle, percentage of ON and OFF time. The TCC PWM solenoid valve provides a smooth engagement of the TCC by operating during a duty cycle percent of ON time.
When the PCM detects a continuous open or short to ground in the TCC PWM solenoid valve circuit, then DTC P2764 sets. DTC P2764 is a type B DTC.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P2764 Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Pressure Control (PC) Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage
• | The engine speed is greater than 450 RPM for 5 seconds. |
• | The engine is not in fuel cutoff. |
DTC P2764 sets if the following condition occurs for 5 seconds:
The PCM commands the solenoid OFF, 0 percent, and the voltage feedback remains low, 0 volt.
• | The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | The PCM inhibits TCC engagement. |
• | The PCM commands maximum line pressure. |
• | The PCM inhibits 4th gear if the transmission is in hot mode. |
• | The PCM freezes transmission adaptive functions from being updated. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records. |
• | The PCM stores DTC P2764 in PCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | The PCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes. |
• | A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC. |
• | The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission-related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and/or the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests for voltage to the solenoid.
This step tests the ability of the PCM and wiring to control the ground circuit.
This step tests the resistance of the TCC PWM solenoid valve and the automatic transmission wiring harness.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | ||||||||||||||||
2 |
Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM. Are any of the following DTCs also set?
| -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Inspect the TRANS fuse for an open. Refer to Circuit Protection - Fuses in Wiring Systems. Is the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View . Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 14 | |||||||||||||||||
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Is the test lamp always ON? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View . Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 10-15 ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Measure the resistance from the TCC PWM solenoid valve control circuit to ground. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems. Does the resistance measure greater than the specified value? | 250 K ohms | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||||||||||
9 |
Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 10-15 ohms | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||||||||||||
10 |
Do both readings measure greater than the specified value? | 250 K ohms | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||||||||||||
11 |
Important: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems for complete circuit distribution. Test the ignition voltage circuit of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for a short to ground between the fuse block underhood and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||||||||||
12 |
Important: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems for complete circuit distribution. Test the ignition voltage circuit of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for a short to ground between the AT inline 20-way connector and the TCC PWM solenoid valve. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground in Wiring Systems. Did you find a short to ground condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||||||||||
13 |
Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||||||||||||||
14 |
Important: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems for complete circuit distribution. Test the ignition voltage circuit of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for an open. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||||||||||||||
15 | Test the control circuit of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for a short to ground between the PCM and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 | ||||||||||||||||
16 | Test the control circuit of the TCC PWM solenoid valve for an open between the PCM and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 | ||||||||||||||||
17 | Replace the AT wiring harness. Refer to Valve Body and Pressure Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||||||||||||||
18 | Replace the TCC PWM solenoid valve. Refer to Valve Body and Pressure Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||||||||||||||
19 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||||||||||||||
20 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||||||||||
21 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info, and DTC Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |