The powertrain control module (PCM) continuously monitors the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S 1) activity for 100 seconds. During the monitor period, the PCM counts the number of times that the HO2S 1 switches from rich to lean and from lean to rich and adds the amount of time that the HO2S 1 took in order to complete all of the switches. With this information, you can determine an average time for all of the switches. If the average time to switch is too slow, a DTC P0133 will set.
Do not attempt to repair the HO2S. Replace the entire HO2S if the following conditions exist:
• | Damaged wiring |
• | Damaged electrical connector |
• | Damaged terminals |
• | DTCs P0105, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0300, P0336, P0440, P0446, P0452, P0453, P0507, P0601, P0602, P0604, P0606, P1120, P1220, P1221, P1271, P1275, P1280, P1484, P1512, P1514, P1515, P1516, P1621, P1635, P1639, P1680, or P1681 are not set. |
• | The fuel level sensor is more than 10 percent. |
• | The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is more than 70°C (158°F). |
• | The engine speed is between 1,450-1,900 RPM. |
• | The loop status is closed. |
• | The throttle position (TP) indicated angle is between 25-30 percent. |
• | The evaporative emission (EVAP) purge solenoid command is more than 10 percent. |
• | The above conditions have been met for 30 seconds. |
The average HO2S 1 response times are more than 850 mS for rich to lean sweeps or 950 mS for lean to rich sweeps or the sum of rich to lean and lean to rich sweeps is more than 2100 mS.
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate after two consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the malfunction present. |
• | The PCM will record the operating conditions at the time that the diagnostic fails. This information will store in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records buffers. |
• | A history DTC stores. |
• | The MIL will turn OFF after three consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault. |
• | Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
When the system is operating correctly, the HO2S voltage should toggle above and below the specified values.
The specified value is what is measured on a correctly operating system.
The specified value is what is measured on a correctly operating system.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
Important: If any other DTCs are set, except HO2S DTCs, refer to other DTCs first before proceeding with this table.
Does scan tool indicate HO2S voltage varying outside the specified values? | 400-500 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |||||||
3 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | |||||||
4 | Inspect and test for the following conditions:
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||
Does the voltage measure near the specified value? | 450 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 | |||||||
Does the scan tool indicate HO2S voltage at or near the specified value? | 0 mV | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 | |||||||
7 | Test the HO2S low signal circuit for an open, high resistance, or short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||
8 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for an open, high resistance, or short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||
9 | Test for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||
10 |
Important: Determine the cause of contamination before replacing the sensor. Inspect and test for the following conditions:
Notice: Contamination of the oxygen sensor can result from the use of an inappropriate RTV sealant (not oxygen sensor safe) or excessive engine coolant or oil consumption. Remove the HO2S and visually inspect the portion of the sensor exposed to the exhaust stream in order to check for contamination. If contaminated, the portion of the sensor exposed to the exhaust stream will have a white powdery coating. Silicon contamination causes a high but false HO2S signal voltage (rich exhaust indication). The control module will then reduce the amount of fuel delivered to the engine, causing a severe driveability problem. Eliminate the source of contamination before replacing the oxygen sensor.
Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||
11 | Test for poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||
12 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||
13 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||
14 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |