The Body Control Module (BCM) grounds the control side of the right rear power window up relay upon receiving a class 2 message from the Driver Door Module (DDM).
• | Battery voltage is between 9.0 and 16 volts. |
• | The BCM has received a class 2 message from the DDM and has grounded the right rear power window relay control circuit. |
• | When the BCM has grounded the right rear power window up relay control circuit and the control circuit is shorted to battery positive voltage. |
• | The above condition is met for 250 milliseconds. |
The right rear power window will be inoperative from both the driver and right rear power window switches.
When the fault is no longer present, the BCM changes the current DTC to a history DTC. The BCM will clear the history DTC after 50 fault free ignition cycles.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Listen for an audible click when the right rear power window relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
Tests for voltage at the coil side of the right rear power window up relay.
Verifies that the BCM is providing ground to the right rear power window up relay.
Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the right rear power window up relay.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Power Window Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Door Systems Connector End Views or Body Control System Connector End Views in Body Control System | |||
1 | Did you perform the Door Systems Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | |
Does the right rear power window up relay turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 | |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 | |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 | |
Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | |
6 | Test the control circuit of the right rear power window up relay for a short to voltage . Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
7 | Test the control circuit of the right rear power window up relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
8 | Inspect for poor connections at the right rear power window switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the Body Control Module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
10 | Repair the battery positive voltage circuit of the right rear power window switch. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 13 | -- |
11 | Replace the right rear power window switch. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | -- |
12 |
Important: Perform the set up procedure for the Body Control Module. Replace the Body Control Module. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | -- |
13 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |