In order to control emissions, a catalytic converter converts any harmful exhaust emissions into harmless water vapor and carbon dioxide.
The powertrain control module (PCM) has the capability to monitor this process by using a rear heated oxygen sensor (HO2S 2). The HO2S 2, located in the exhaust stream past the catalytic converter, produces an output signal which indicates the storage capacity of the catalyst. This in turn indicates the catalysts ability to convert the exhaust emissions effectively. If the catalyst is functioning properly, the HO2S 2 signal will be far less active than the signal produced by the front oxygen sensor (HO2S 1).
Do not attempt to repair the HO2S 2. Replace the entire HO2S 2 assembly if the following conditions exist:
• | Damaged wiring |
• | Damaged electrical connector |
• | Damaged terminals |
Obstruction of the air reference and degraded HO2S 2 performance could result in any attempt to repair the above conditions.
The HO2S 2 must have a clean air reference in order for the HO2S 2 to function properly. This clean air reference is obtained by way of the HO2S 2 wires.
• | DTCs P0105, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0300, P0336, P0440, P0446, P0452, P0453, P0507, P0601, P0602, P0604, P0606, P1120, P1220, P1221, P1271, P1275, P1280, P1484, P1512, P1514, P1515, P1516, P1621, P1635, P1639, P1680, or P1681 are not set. |
• | The fuel level sensor is more than 10 percent. |
• | The ignition 1 signal is more than 10 volts. |
• | The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 70°C (158°F). |
• | The loop status is closed. |
• | The throttle position (TP) indicated angle is between 15-50 percent for 3.8 seconds. |
• | The accelerator pedal position (APP) indicated angle is more than 1.2 percent. |
• | The above conditions have been met for 3.8 seconds. |
The HO2S 2 remains below 43 mV for 150 seconds.
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate after two consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the malfunction present. |
• | The PCM will record the operating conditions at the time that the diagnostic fails. This information will store in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records buffers. |
• | A history DTC stores. |
• | The MIL will turn OFF after three consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. |
• | Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs. |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the voltage remain below the specified value? | 43 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | |
4 |
Does the scan tool indicate the HO2S 2 voltage is less than the specified value? | 400 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
5 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to ground or a short to the HO2S low signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- |
7 | Replace the HO2S 2 sensor. Refer to the Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- |
8 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 2 |
9 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |