GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal indicates the crankshaft speed and position. The CKP sensor is connected directly to the powertrain control module (PCM). The circuits between the CKP sensor and the PCM consists of the following circuits:

    • The CKP sensor 1 signal circuit
    • The low reference circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine is running.
    • The battery voltage is below 18 volts.
    • DTC P0562 is not set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The crank sensor signal is not being detected.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    •  If the DTC is determined to be intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .
    • An intermittent can also be the result of a defective reluctor wheel. Remove the crankshaft sensor and inspect the reluctor wheel through the hole. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement .

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Observe the CKP active counter on the scan tool.

Does the CKP active counter increment?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text or as close to the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data that you observed.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM harness from the PCM.
  3. Connect the DMM between the CKP sensor circuits, set to the ohm scale.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

500-1,000 ohms

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Test the CKP circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Testing for a Short to Voltage in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Test the CKP circuits for the following conditions:
  2. • An open
    • A short across circuits
    • A high resistance
  3. Repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

7

Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

8

Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

9

Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

10

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 12

12

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK