The cooling fan relay sends a pulse width modulation (PWM) signal (12-14 volts) to the cooling fan by the cooling fan clutch supply voltage circuit. The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the PWM signal, which controls the speed of the cooling fan clutch by controlling the position of the oil control valve inside the clutch. If the cooling fan clutch RPM is to high when the PCM is commanding 0%, DTC P0495 will set.
• | The engine is running. |
• | The system voltage is greater than 8.5 volts. |
• | The intake air temperature (IAT) is greater than -7°C (19°F). |
• | Zero percent duty cycle is commanded, and the engine RPM has been over 1800 RPM for at least 120 seconds. |
Cooling fan RPM exceeds 1600 RPM for 81 seconds.
• | The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed. |
• | The PCM will store the conditions as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data. |
• | The PCM turns the MIL OFF after the third consecutive trip that the diagnostic procedure has run and passed. |
• | Clear the DTC using the Clear DTC Information function of the scan tool. |
• | An inline connector could cause an intermittent DTC. Ensure to test for poor connections and pin retention at all inline connectors. Refer to system schematics for connector and locations. |
• | If the condition is not present, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. |
• | If DTCs P0495 and P0113 are set and the weather is cold, the cooling fan code may be false. Clear DTC P0495, and after an IAT repair, check if the DTC will reset . |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step ensures that the DTC has failed this ignition cycle. If the scan tool displays Passed, then the answer is No.
The cooling fan noise should increase as the cooling fan clutch engages. It can take up to 2 minutes for full cooling fan clutch engagement. If cooling fan clutch is previously fully engaged, then there will not be a noticeable change in cooling fan noise. Compare noise to a known good vehicle. If fan noise is louder than the known good vehicle, then answer Yes.
In the previous step the cooling fan clutch was fully engaged. This step tests to ensure that the cooling fan clutch will disengage. A noticeable noise difference should be heard between a fully engaged cooling fan clutch and a disengaged cooling fan clutch. The cooling fan clutch is completely disengaged when the excessive fan noise is not heard.
Tests the ability of the PCM to control the cooling fan speed. If answer to question is Yes, ensure to refer to all Diagnostic Aids.
Disconnecting the cooling fan clutch and running the engine ensure that the cooling fan clutch is not engaged. When rotating the cooling fan clutch it should spin freely. If not then the cooling fan clutch will not disengage.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Engine Cooling Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | |
Does the scan tool indicate the DTC Failed this ignition cycle? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 3 | |
Important: DTC P1482, for 4.2L (LL8), and P0480, for 5.3L (LM4), will set when the cooling fan relay is disconnected.
Does the cooling fan clutch engage? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |
Important: Continuously excessive fan noise is due to the PCM commanding the cooling fan clutch to 100% engaged or a mechanical failure. If the fan noise decreases during this step, then this DTC is due to an electrical malfunction. Replacing the cooling fan clutch will not correct the condition.
Does the cooling fan clutch disengage? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 11 | |
Is the Fan Speed parameter less than 1600 RPM? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 6 | |
Does the cooling fan rotate freely? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 13 | |
7 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 11 |
8 | Disconnect the cooling fan relay. Does the test lamp remain illuminated? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
9 | Repair the cooling fan clutch supply voltage circuit of the cooling fan clutch for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
10 | Inspect for poor connections at the cooling fan relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
11 | Inspect for poor connections at the cooling fan clutch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
12 | Replace the cooling fan relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
13 | Replace the cooling fan clutch. Refer to Fan Clutch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
14 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |