GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

In order to control emissions, a catalytic converter converts any harmful exhaust emissions into harmless water vapor and carbon dioxide.

The powertrain control module (PCM) has the capability to monitor this process by using a rear heated oxygen sensor (HO2S 2). The HO2S 2, located in the exhaust stream past the catalytic converter, produces an output signal which indicates the storage capacity of the catalyst. This in turn indicates the catalyst's ability to convert the exhaust emissions effectively. If the catalyst is functioning properly, the HO2S 2 signal will be far less active than the signal produced by the front heated oxygen sensor (HO2S 1).

Do not attempt to repair the HO2S 2. Replace the entire HO2S 2 assembly if the following conditions exist:

    • Damaged wiring
    • Damaged electrical connector
    • Damaged terminals

Obstruction of the air reference and degraded HO2S 2 performance could result in any attempt to repair the above conditions.

The HO2S 2 must have a clean air reference in order for the HO2S 2 to function properly. This clean air reference is obtained by way of the HO2S 2 wires.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0105, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0300, P0336, P0440, P0446, P0452, P0453, P0507, P0601, P0602, P0604, P0606, P1120, P1220, P1221, P1271, P1275, P1280, P1484, P1512, P1514, P1515, P1516, P1621, P1635, P1639, P1680, or P1681 are not set.
    • The fuel level sensor is more than 10 percent.
    • The ignition 1 signal is more than 10 volts.
    • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 70°C (158°F).
    • The throttle position (TP) indicated angle is between 15-50 percent for 3.8 seconds.
    • The accelerator pedal position (APP) indicated angle is more than 1.2 percent.
    • The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) is more than 25 kPa.
    • The above conditions have been met for 3.8 seconds.

Conditions For Setting The DTC

The HO2S 2 voltage is more than 1042 mV for 50 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate after two consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the malfunction present.
    • The PCM will record the operating conditions at the time that the diagnostic fails. This information will store in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records buffers.
    • A history DTC stores.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL will turn OFF after three consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

    • A rich exhaust--An overly rich exhaust may load the catalyst causing high HO2S 2 signal voltages.
    • Silicone contamination--Silicone contamination of HO2S 2 could cause a false rich condition . A powdery white deposit on the sensor will indicate this condition.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running this DTC.
  2. With a scan tool, observe the HO2S voltage parameter.

Is the HO2S voltage more than the specified value?

1042 mV

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text or as close to the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data that you observed.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Symptoms - Engine Controls

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S electrical connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Using the scan tool, observe the HO2S voltage.

Is the HO2S voltage near the specified value?

447 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

The HO2S is detecting a rich exhaust condition or may be contaminated. Check for one of the following conditions:

    • HO2S connector water intrusion
    • Silicon contaminated HO2S
    • Fuel contaminated engine oil
    • Incorrect fuel pressure--Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis .
    • A leaking fuel pressure regulator
    • Rich fuel injectors--Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Tech 2 .

Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

6

Test the HO2S high signal for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

7

Important:  Before replacing a contaminated HO2S, determine and repair the cause of the contamination.

Replace the HO2S 2. Refer to the Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 9

--

8

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 9

--

9

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 2

10

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK