The transfer case motor is a bi-directional, permanent magnet, DC motor. When energized through motor control A or motor control B, the ground is provided by the opposing motor control circuit and then grounded through the transfer case shift control module ground circuit. The motor, through a series of gears, rotates a shaft, which moves the mode and range forks to shift the transfer case between the following ranges:
• | 4H |
• | The AUTO or the Adapt mode |
• | 2HI |
• | N |
• | 4LO |
This DTC detects an open, short to voltage or short to ground in the motor control A or motor control B circuits or an open or short to ground inside the motor.
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | System voltage is 9-18 volts. |
• | The system tests the motor circuits by checking for unwanted voltage. |
• | Then, the system supplies voltage on each of the motor circuits and reads the voltage back on the other circuit. |
• | If the system detects a condition with the circuits, the DTC is logged. The transfer case shift control module senses a low voltage return in the motor control A or motor control B circuits when a high voltage is expected. |
• | The fault must remain current for 30 seconds to set the DTC. |
• | All shifting is disabled. |
• | The SERVICE 4WD indicator remains illuminated for the remainder of the current ignition cycle. |
• | The transfer case shift control module provides a reference voltage of 4.5 volts on the motor A/B line for diagnostic purposes. |
• | The transfer case shift control module clears the DTC if the condition for setting the DTC is not currently present. |
• | A history DTC clears after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present. |
• | History DTCs can be cleared using a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests the battery positive and ground circuits for poor connections.
This step tests the encoder motor for an internal short to ground.
This step helps isolate motor malfunctions from the transfer case shift control module and wiring.
This step tests for an open, high resistance, short to ground or short to voltage.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Transfer Case Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Transfer Case Control Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Transfer Case? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Check the battery positive and ground circuits for poor connections. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 3 | |
Important: Use test leads designed for this connector and make firm contact with the leads.
Is motor control A or motor control B shorted to ground? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 | |
Important: Use test leads designed for this connector and make firm contact with the leads.
Is the motor/encoder within the specified values? | 0.3-35 ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |
Test the motor A and motor B control circuits for a short to ground, short to voltage, open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | |
6 | Replace the encoder motor. Refer to Transfer Case Motor/Encoder Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- |
7 |
Important : After transfer case shift control module replacement and reprogramming, ensure all doors are closed and the key is out of the ignition, then open and close the doors again and wait 2 minutes to avoid incomplete programming or false communication DTCs. Replace the transfer case shift control module. Refer to Transfer Case Shift Control Module Replacement and Transfer Case Shift Control Module Reprogramming . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- |
8 |
Does the DTC set? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |