The transfer case shift control module senses rear slip. After several attempts of applying torque to the front wheels, by activating the encoder motor, the transfer case still sees a difference in speed between the front propshaft speed sensor and rear propshaft speed sensor.
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | System voltage is 9-18 volts. |
The transfer case shift control module is unable to correct sensed wheel slip for 10 consecutive seconds.
• | All shifts to Auto mode are disabled. If the current mode is Auto, the system does not allow any further adaptive events, such as correcting slip. |
• | The SERVICE 4WD indicator remains illuminated for the remainder of the current ignition cycle. |
• | A history DTC clears after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present. |
• | Use a scan tool in order to clear history and current DTCs. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if the rear propshaft speed sensor and wiring are operating properly.
This step determines if the front propshaft speed sensor and wiring are operating properly.
This step determines if the motor control A or motor control B circuits are shorted to ground within the encoder motor.
This step tests the integrity of the motor windings.
This step tests the motor control A and motor control B circuits for an open, short to ground or high resistance between the encoder motor and the transfer case shift control module.
This step determines whether the transfer case is mechanically operating properly.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Transfer Case Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Transfer Case Control Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Transfer Case? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Does the RPM value vary or become intermittent while driving? | -- | Go to DTC C0300 | Go to Step 3 | |
Does the RPM value vary or become intermittent while driving? | -- | Go to DTC C0305 | Go to Step 4 | |
Is motor control A or motor control B shorted to ground? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 | |
Important: Use test leads designed for this connector and make firm contact with the leads.
Is the encoder motor within the specified values? | 0.3 - 35 ohms | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 9 | |
Test the motor A and motor B control circuits for a short to ground, short to voltage, open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 | |
Does the clutch hold the propshaft and prevent it from being turned? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | |
8 | Remove the transfer case and overhaul. Refer to Transfer Case Disassemble in Transfer Case - NVG 226-NP8 Unit Repair. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
9 | Replace the transfer case encoder motor. Refer to Transfer Case Motor/Encoder Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
10 |
Important : After transfer case shift control module replacement and reprogramming, ensure all doors are closed and the key is out of the ignition, then open and close the doors again and wait 2 minutes to avoid incomplete programming or false communication DTCs. Replace the transfer case shift control module. Refer to Transfer Case Shift Control Module Replacement and Transfer Case Shift Control Module Reprogramming . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 2 | -- |
11 |
Does the DTC set? | -- | Go to Step 10 | System OK |