GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The optical sensor provides a pump cam signal to the powertrain control module (PCM) by counting pulses on the sensor disk located in the injection pump. The pump cam is one of the most important inputs by the PCM for fuel control and timing. This test monitors the number of crankshaft position pulses that have occurred since the last cam pulse. The physical one-to-one correspondence between the pump cam and the crankshaft implies if more crank pulses are detected than cam pulses, cam pulses have been missed.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The PCM performs this diagnostic trouble code (DTC) diagnostic continuously.
    • The engine is operating.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The number of consecutive missing cam pulses is more than or equal to 8.
    • All diagnostic set conditions are met for 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Intermittent DTCs P0251, P0370, and P1216 may be caused by air entering the fuel system when fuel levels get below 1/8 of a tank while performing hard acceleration or turning maneuvers. It is also possible that a P0251, P0370 and P1216 will set the if vehicle has run out of fuel. Customer driving habits should be checked to determine if the vehicle has been performing in these manners. If the vehicle has been performing in these conditions, bleed the fuel system of all air and test drive the vehicle.

When the PCM is in backup fuel, fast idle and poor performance problems will exist.

An intermittent can be caused by the following conditions:

    • Poor connections
    • Rubbed through wire insulation
    • Broken wire inside the insulation

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step will determine if this is a hard or intermittent DTC.

  2. This step will determine if there is a 5-volt reference.

  3. This step will check to see if the sensor is sending a signal back to the PCM.

  4. The PCM supplies 5 volts on the signal circuit. This step determines if that voltage is present, not present, or too much voltage is present.

  5. This step determines if the signal circuit is shorted to 5 volts. A normal CAM signal circuit will have 3-5 mA. Any reading over 50 mA indicates a short to 5 volts.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Is the DTC P0370 set also?

--

Go to DTC P0370

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Start the engine.
  2. With the throttle closed, observe the CAM Ref Missed display on the scan tool.

Does scan tool display the specified value?

8

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

The DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are stored, refer to Diagnostic Aids. If additional DTCs were stored refer to the applicable DTC tables first.

Are any additional DTCs stored?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Go to Diagnostic Aids

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the Optical/Fuel temperature sensor electrical connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Using a DMM, measure the voltage between the Optical sensor 5-volt reference circuit at the harness connector and chassis ground .

Does the voltage measure within the specified value?

4.8-5.2 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

Probe the sensor low reference circuit with a test lamp connected to battery voltage at the harness connector.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 9

7

  1. Reconnect the Optical/Fuel temperature sensor electrical connector.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. With a scan tool, command 900 RPM.
  4. With DMM on Hertz (Hz) scale, back probe the Pump CAM signal circuit at the PCM.

Does the frequency measure the specified value?

60 Hz

(± 3 Hz)

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 11

8

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM and check the optical sensor 5-volts reference circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to the sensor low reference circuit.
  3. If the optical sensor 5-volt reference circuit is open or shorted to ground, repair as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 10

9

  1. Check for an open or a proper sensor low reference terminal connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 20

10

Check the optical/fuel temperature 5-volt reference circuit for a proper connection at the PCM and replace terminal if necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 20

11

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Disconnect the optical/fuel temperature sensor electrical connector.
  3. With a DMM connected to ground, probe the CAM signal circuit.

Does the voltage measure within the specified value?

4.8-5.2 V

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 12

12

Does the voltage measure more than the specified value?

4.8-5.2 V

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 14

13

Repair the short to battery/ignition voltage on the CAM signal circuit.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 21

--

14

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Check the Cam signal circuit for an open or short to ground.
  3. If the CAM signal circuit is open or shorted to ground, repair the circuit as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 15

15

Check for a proper connection at the PCM harness terminal and replace the terminal if necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 20

16

With a DMM set to the mA scale, measure the current between the CAM signal circuit and the ground circuit at the optical/fuel temperature sensor electrical connector.

Does the current measure less than the specified value?

50 mA

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 17

17

Repair the short to 5-volt reference voltage on the CAM signal circuit.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 21

--

18

  1. Check for a proper connection at the injection pump.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 19

19

Important: The new injection pump must be timed. Refer to Fuel Injection Pump Timing Adjustment .

Replace the injection pump. Refer to Fuel Injection Pump Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 21

--

20

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 21

--

21

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 2

22

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK