GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is a hall-effect type sensor that monitors crankshaft position and speed. There are four teeth, 90 degrees apart, on the front of the crankshaft sprocket that induce a pulse in the sensor which is transmitted to the powertrain control module (PCM). There is a physical one to one correspondence between the pump cam and crankshaft.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The PCM performs this diagnostic trouble code (DTC) diagnostic continuously.
    • There are 8  consecutive missing crank pulses.
    • The conditions are met for 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

When the PCM is in backup fuel, long crank times, fast idle and poor performance conditions will exist. Check for a good connection at crankshaft position sensor and at the PCM. Many intermittent problems are caused by poor electrical connections or wiring. When attempting to diagnose an intermittent problem, always begin by trying to reproduce the conditions under which the failure occurs. This usually involves raising the engine to a higher temperature or operating it near RPM that the problem occurs. Since heat and vibration are often the cause of an intermittent, this may bring out the failure.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step will determine if DTC P0335 is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent condition.

  2. This step checks the 5-volt reference circuit (the 5-volt reference may vary slightly).

  3. This step checks the ground circuit.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Start and idle the engine.
  2. Observe the Crank Reference Missed display on the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display at least the specified value?

8

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

The DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are stored, refer to the applicable DTC Tables first.

Are any additional DTCs stored?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the CKP sensor electrical connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. With a DMM , measure the voltage between the CKP 5-volt reference circuit and a good ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Digital Multimeter In Wiring Systems.

Does the voltage measure within the specified range?

4.8-5.2 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

Probe the sensor low reference circuit with a test lamp connected to battery voltage. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Reconnect the CKP sensor.
  2. Back probe the CKP signal circuit at the PCM with a DMM connected to a good ground.
  3. Crank the engine. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Digital Multimeter in Wiring Systems.

Does the voltage measure within the specified value?

4.2-4.5 V

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 7

7

Does the voltage measure more than the specified value?

4.5 V

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM, and check the CKP 5-volt reference circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to the sensor low reference circuit.
  3. If the CKP 5-volt reference circuit is open or shorted to ground, repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 10

9

  1. Check for the low reference circuit for an open or a poor terminal connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 16

10

Check the CKP 5-volt reference circuit for a poor connection at the PCM and replace the terminal if necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 16

11

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM and check the CKP signal circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to the sensor low reference circuit.
  3. Check the terminal connections at the CKP sensor for damage or a poor connection.
  4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 15

12

  1. Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With the DMM connected to ground, probe the CKP signal circuit at the engine harness connector.

Is there voltage present on the CKP sensor signal circuit?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 14

13

Repair the short to voltage on the CKP sensor signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 17

--

14

Check the CKP signal circuit for a proper connection at the PCM and replace the terminal if necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 16

15

Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement . After replacing the sensor, the PCM must be programmed with a new TDC Offset. Refer to Fuel Injection Pump Top Dead Center Offset Adjustment .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 17

--

16

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 17

--

17

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 2

18

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK