The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is a hall-effect type sensor that monitors crankshaft position and speed. There are four teeth, 90 degrees apart, on the front of the crankshaft sprocket that induce a pulse in the sensor which is transmitted to the powertrain control module (PCM). There is a physical one to one correspondence between the pump cam and crankshaft.
• | The PCM performs this diagnostic trouble code (DTC) diagnostic continuously. |
• | There are 8 consecutive missing crank pulses. |
• | The conditions are met for 2 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
When the PCM is in backup fuel, long crank times, fast idle and poor performance conditions will exist. Check for a good connection at crankshaft position sensor and at the PCM. Many intermittent problems are caused by poor electrical connections or wiring. When attempting to diagnose an intermittent problem, always begin by trying to reproduce the conditions under which the failure occurs. This usually involves raising the engine to a higher temperature or operating it near RPM that the problem occurs. Since heat and vibration are often the cause of an intermittent, this may bring out the failure.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step will determine if DTC P0335 is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent condition.
This step checks the 5-volt reference circuit (the 5-volt reference may vary slightly).
This step checks the ground circuit.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Does the scan tool display at least the specified value? | 8 | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
3 | The DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are stored, refer to the applicable DTC Tables first. Are any additional DTCs stored? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
Does the voltage measure within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 | |
Probe the sensor low reference circuit with a test lamp connected to battery voltage. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 9 | |
6 |
Does the voltage measure within the specified value? | 4.2-4.5 V | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 7 |
7 | Does the voltage measure more than the specified value? | 4.5 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
8 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 10 |
9 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 |
10 | Check the CKP 5-volt reference circuit for a poor connection at the PCM and replace the terminal if necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 |
11 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 |
12 |
Is there voltage present on the CKP sensor signal circuit? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 14 |
13 | Repair the short to voltage on the CKP sensor signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- |
14 | Check the CKP signal circuit for a proper connection at the PCM and replace the terminal if necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 |
15 | Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement . After replacing the sensor, the PCM must be programmed with a new TDC Offset. Refer to Fuel Injection Pump Top Dead Center Offset Adjustment . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- |
16 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- |
17 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 2 |
18 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |