GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 592272  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor, Cruise Switch Input, Stoplamp and Clutch Pedal Switches
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The cruise control multi function lever is wired directly to the PCM. The cruise on/off, set/coast and resume/accel signals are inputs to the fuel control portion of the PCM. These inputs allow the PCM to control and hold a requested speed. The cruise can be disengaged at any time by applying the brakes. This input is sent to the PCM by the cruise control brake switch.

Diagnostic Aids

If the cruise is inoperative, and no cruise control or brake switch DTCs are stored, check for the following conditions:

    • A malfunctioning cruise multi function switch/ wiring harness (opens or malfunctioning connections).
    • The clutch pedal switch is stuck in the open position.

Other conditions that will not allow the cruise control to engage that do not pertain to the cruise system.

    • The vehicle speed is below 25 MPH (if the cruise control is already set, the cruise will disengage at 20 MPH).
    • The vehicle is in 4 wheel drive low.
    • Any DTC that puts the vehicle in Back Up Fuel Mode (Back Up Fuel Mode affects the fuel control portion of the PCM). Refer to the appropriate DTC.
    •  More than one accelerator pedal position (APP) DTC is set.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step checks for ignition voltage to the cruise control switch.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Are DTCs P0501, P0567, P0568, or P0571 set?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Disconnect the cruise control switch connector located on the LH side of the steering column near the bulkhead.
  2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  3. With the test lamp connected to ground, probe the ignition feed circuit at the cruise control switch harness connector.

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 13

4

  1. Reconnect the cruise control switch connector.
  2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  3. Using the scan tool, monitor the cruise switch while cycling the cruise control ON/OFF switch.

Does the scan tool indicate the cruise switch is turning ON and OFF?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

  1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Using the scan tool, monitor the set switch while cycling the cruise control set/coast switch.

Does the scan tool indicate the set switch is turning ON and OFF?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Using the scan tool, monitor the resume switch while cycling the cruise control resume/accelerate switch.

Does the scan tool indicate the resume switch is turning ON and OFF?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 11

7

  1. Using a test lamp connected to ground, probe the cruise ON/OFF request signal circuit at the PCM.
  2. With the ignition still in the run position, cycle the cruise control ON/OFF switch.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each cruise control ON/OFF switch cycle?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Disconnect the cruise control switch connector.
  2. Using a test lamp connected to ground, probe the cruise ON/OFF request signal circuit.
  3. With the ignition still in the Run position, cycle the cruise control ON/OFF switch.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each cruise control ON/OFF switch cycle?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 18

9

  1. Using a test lamp connected to ground, probe the set/coast request signal circuit at the PCM.
  2. With the ignition still in the Run position, cycle the cruise control set/coast switch.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each cruise control set/coast switch cycle?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Disconnect the cruise control switch connector.
  2. Using a test lamp connected to ground, probe the cruise set/coast request signal circuit.
  3. With the ignition still in the Run position, cycle the cruise control set/coast switch.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each cruise control set/coast switch cycle?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 18

11

  1. Using a test lamp connected to ground, probe the resume/accelerate request signal circuit at the PCM.
  2. With the ignition still in the Run position, cycle the cruise control resume/accelerate switch.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each cruise control resume/accelerate switch cycle?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 12

12

  1. Disconnect the cruise control switch connector.
  2. Using a test lamp connected to ground, probe the cruise resume/accelerate request signal circuit.
  3. With the ignition still in the Run position, cycle the cruise control resume/accelerate switch.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each cruise control resume/accelerate switch cycle?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 18

13

  1. Check for a proper connection at the cruise control switch harness connector.
  2. If a problem is found, repair the problem as necessary.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 14

14

Repair the open in the ignition feed circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

15

Repair the open or short to ground in the cruise ON/OFF request signal circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

16

Repair the open or short to ground in the cruise set/coast request signal circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

17

Repair the open or short to ground in the cruise resume/accelerate request signal circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

18

Replace the cruise control switch.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

19

  1. Check for a proper connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair the problem as necessary.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 20

20

Important: The new PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

21

Operate the vehicle within the conditions under which the original problem was noted.

Does the system operate properly?

--

System OK

Go to Step 1