This circuit supplies the Passlock data to the Vehicle Control Module (VCM)/Powertrain Control Module (PCM) from the Passlock™ Module, as well as communicating all of the Class 2 messages among all of the modules and the tool, CKT 1807 (PPL).
All of the following conditions must be met:
• | The ignition is active. |
• | Communication with the Data Link Connector and other modules is lost or at least has been lost at one time due to intermittent connection (this is usually a DTC). |
• | Stores DTC U1125 in the Passlock™ Module memory. |
• | If the ignition was OFF at the time, the vehicle will not start again. |
• | If the engine was running at the time, the vehicle will start again but the SECURITY indicator will remain illuminated. |
• | The Passlock™ Module continuously monitors the signal and moves the DTC from current to history on the next ignition cycle when the condition causing the fault no longer exists. |
All Passlock™ Module history codes will be cleared after 100 ignition cycles (from OFF to RUN) with no current codes active during the 100 ignition cycles. |
• | Using a scan tool. |
• | When the diagnostics direct you to take electrical measurements at the Wiring Harness Junction Blocks, refer to Inline Harness Connector End Views in Wiring Systems for terminal assignments of the Wiring Harness Junction Blocks. |
• | If the DTC is a history DTC, the problem may be intermittent. Try performing the test shown while wiggling wiring and connectors, this can often cause the malfunction to appear. |
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
The VTD Diagnostic System Check will test the scan tool's ability to communicate with the EVO/Passlock Module and the Vehicle Control Module VCM/Powertrain Control Module (PCM). If communications are unable to be established with either module a CURRENT fault exists. This fault could be caused by a faulty power or ground circuit to the affected module, a faulty CKT 1807 (PPL), or a faulty control module. The VTD Diagnostic System Check table will determine if power or ground circuits are faulty. If the power and grounds test OK, diagnose CKT 1807 (PPL) or a faulty EVO/Passlock Module.
This step is to determine if the scan tool can use CKT 1807 (PPL) to communicate with the VCM/PCM.
This step is to determine the problem with CKT 1807 (PPL). Whether it is fault of the circuit or fault of the Passlock™ Module.
In this step be sure to connect all connectors removed during the diagnosis and perform the reprogramming of the Passlock™ Module.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Was the VTD Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Theft Deterrent in Theft Deterrent | |
Does the scan tool communicate with the VCM/PCM? | -- | Go to Step 3 | ||
Is the resistance below the specified value? | 0-5ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |
Replace the Passlock™ Module. Refer to Theft Deterrent Module Replacement in Theft Deterrent. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | ||
5 | Locate and repair the open or cause of resistance in CKT 1807 (PPL) between the Passlock™ Module and the DLC. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- |