GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 592311  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Wastegate Solenoid and 4WD Circuits
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The turbocharger wastegate is a vacuum actuated valve used to control the exhaust gas heat sent to the turbo. The wastegate pulse width modulated solenoid meters the vacuum level at the wastegate valve actuator as commanded by the PCM. When the PCM is commanding the wastegate solenoid ON, the voltage potential of the circuit will be low (near 0 volts). When the PCM is commanding the wastegate solenoid OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit will be high (near battery voltage). The primary function of the PCM in this circuit is to supply the ground for the wastegate solenoid.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition switch in the ON position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The voltage on the wastegate solenoid control circuit is high (near battery voltage) when the wastegate solenoid is requested ON.
        or
    • The voltage on the wastegate solenoid control circuit is low (near 0 volts) when the wastegate solenoid is requested OFF.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive drive trip the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the Failure Records store this information. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive drive trip, the Freeze Frame records the operating conditions at the time of failure and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn the MIL off after three consecutive trips without a fault condition.
    • A History DTC clears after forty consecutive warm-up cycles, if this or any other emission related diagnostic does not report any failures.
    • The use of a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

This diagnostic will set when the control circuit does not follow the PCM command (when the solenoid is requested ON voltage will drop, when the solenoid is OFF ignition voltage will be present). The scan tool has a 5 second ON time abort. The wastegate solenoid can be commanded ON for as many times as needed, in 5 second intervals. It's possible DTC P0236 may set along with DTC P1656. This diagnostic can be checked during key up. The engine will not respond to scan tool commands at idle (engine unable to achieve boost pressures greater than BARO at idle) or at any engine speed greater than idle (PCM control aborts to prevent engine damage).

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Checks that both the ON and OFF states are commanded. Repeat the commands as many times as necessary.

  2. This check can detect a partially shorted coil which would cause excessive current flow. Leaving the circuit energized for 2 minutes allows the coil to warm up. When warm, the coil may open (amps drop to zero), or short (amp draw more than 0.75A).

  3. If no trouble is found in the control circuit or the connection at the PCM, the PCM may be malfunctioning. However, this is an extremely unlikely failure.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Important: Before clearing any DTCs, use the scan tool Capture Info to save freeze frame and failure records for reference, as the scan tool loses data when using the Clear Info function.

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Connect a scan tool.
  2. Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, command the wastegate solenoid ON and OFF and listen for an audible click.

Does the solenoid turn ON and OFF (audible click) with each command?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector containing the wastegate solenoid control circuit.
  3. Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF.
  4. Using a DMM on 10 Amp scale, measure current from the solenoid control circuit in the PCM harness connector to ground for 2 minutes.

Is the current draw less than the specified value, but not zero?

0.75 A

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Verify the PCM connector is still disconnected.
  3. Disconnect the wastegate solenoid.
  4. Using a DMM , measure the resistance from the solenoid control circuit in the PCM harness connector to ground.

Does the DMM display infinite resistance?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

5

  1. Disconnect the wastegate solenoid
  2. Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the terminals at the harness connector.
  4. Using a scan tool, command the solenoid ON and OFF.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF.
  2. With a test lamp connected to ground, probe the ignition feed circuit at the wastegate solenoid harness connector.

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 12

7

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Reconnect the solenoid.
  3. Disconnect the PCM harness containing the solenoid control circuit.
  4. Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF.
  5. With a fused jumper wire connected to ground, probe the solenoid control circuit in the PCM harness connector.

Does the solenoid operate (audible click)?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

8

The DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are stored, refer to Diagnostic Aids. If additional DTCs were stored refer to the applicable DTC tables first.

Are any additional DTCs stored?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC

Go to Diagnostic Aids

9

Check for a proper connection at the wastegate solenoid and replace any terminals as necessary.

Did any terminals require replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 13

10

Repair the wastegate solenoid control circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

11

Check for a proper connection at the PCM wastegate solenoid control circuit.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

12

Repair the open in the ignition feed circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

13

Replace the wastegate solenoid. Refer to Wastegate Solenoid Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

14

Important: The new PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

15

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Select DTC, Specific, then enter the DTC number which was set.
  4. Operate the vehicle, within the Conditions for Setting this DTC, until the scan tool indicates the diagnostic Ran.

Does the scan tool indicate the diagnostic Passed?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 2

16

Does the scan tool display any additional undiagnosed DTCs?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC

System OK